New announcement. Learn more

Sunline ScholarshipScholarshipNew Zealand BloodstockBreeders' BulletinCambridge StudRich HillCovid-19BreedingIrish National StudWaikato StudHaunui FarmPearl SeriesBelardoCheveley Park StudGavelhouse PlusBreeders BulletinBrighthill FarmCoolmoreWindsor Park StudBruce SladeLittle Avondale StudRITATaylor MadeTrelawney StudBruce's BlogBulletinMapperley StudMatt's BlogMatthew ScownNovara ParkWeanling SaleAlmanzorIffraajJamie RichardsMatt ScownNational Breeding AwardsOcean ParkRobert DennisSatono AladdinThe Oaks StudBevan SmithDavid Morris BlogFirst Crop Sire FocusHighden ParkHolly RossHolly's BlogNZTRSavabeelTavistockTime TestValachi DownsWellfield LodgeWentwood GrangeWestbury StudWhite Robe Lodge2020 New SiresBevan's BlogCurraghmoreEminentJamie's BlogKeith and Faith Taylor Equine ScholarshipKiwi BredLance Forbes BlogMelody BelleNathan TrumperNZB Pearl SeriesPer IncantoRaise The FlagRobert's BlogBenji KingBenji's BlogCameron Ring BlogContributerDanielle Southey BlogGavelhouseGordon CunninghamGrangewilliam StudHannah AireyHannah MeeHello YoumzainNZB South Island SaleSouth Island SaleSweynesseWelfareCharm SpiritDylan TreweekDylan's BlogEmbellishHannah's BlogInglewood StudKoldingLaura McNabMarie LeicesterNewmarketNZB InsuranceReliable ManRibchesterSam BergersonVadamosVespaWroteWyndspelleAce HighAide MemoireBagalolliesBeyond the BarriersBreeding AwardsCameron RingChris LuoniCoronavirusDalgharDarci BrahmaDavid ArcherDon GoodwinEtah JamesHall of FameJon SnowLance ForbesMilan ParkNZ Racing Hall of FameOcean EmperorPolly GreyPrefermentRacingRichard WrightRoad to RockSacred FallsShamexpressShockingShowcasingSir Patrick HoganStaphanosSuper SethTivaciTurn Me LooseVanbrughWaikato Stallion WeekendWeigh InYearling SalesZedAlamosaAlice JeffriesAncient SpiritAtlanteAuckland Breeder AwardsAvantageBeauty GenerationBLOODSTOCK TAXATIONBradbury ParkBreeder of The YearCallsign MavCatalystCEO BlogChief Executive's BlogChristopher GraceClyde BuckinghamCoolmore IrelandDean McKenzieDennis BrothersDorian KosDunstan Breeder of the MonthEducationExplosive BreedingFalkirkFasttrack Breeders ProfileFoster FoalFrankelGerry HarveyGingernutsHealthy RiversHighviewIgraineJakkalberryJennifer EcclesJoan EganJohnny Get AngryJomara BloodstockKaraka 2021Karaka MillionLion's RoarLisa LattaLloyd MonehanMare ReturnsMark ChittyMark LuptonMembershipMorgan WilksNearco StudNick KingNZTBA Waikato BranchOcean BillyOceanexOff The Track ThoroughbredsPattern CommitteePear Tree FarmPinsRacing Industry BillRangitikei Gold CupReady To Run SaleRoaring LionRock 'n' PopRyan StaceyShannon TaylorSneaking To WinStallion paradeStallion parade 2019Surprise BabyTarzinoTe AkauTe Aroha Breeders DayTen SovereignsThe Chosen OneTheileria equiTofaneToffee TongueTony PikeTony RiderUnusual SuspectVerry ElleegantWaikato BranchWar DecreeWarren PeggWarwick JeffriesWeanling WalkWillie and Karen CalderWinston PetersYearn2015/16 Handicaps2017 Waikato Stallion Parade2020 Service fees2020-21 Broodmare of the Year2021 New Season Sire Preview2021 NZB Weanling Sale30 Day Foal NotificationAblazeACC ForumACC LEVIESAdvantageAegonAerovelocityAl Basti EquiworldAlan GrovesAlan WindleAllan SharrockAllureAlphastarAmazing StarAndrew FowlerAndrew SeabrookAndrew StewartAnnabel WigleyAnne-Marie KingAnother DollarArdsley StudArrivederciArthur AvisAternatinAuckland Stallion ParadeAuckland Stallion Parade 2017Auret FamilyAvonalloAzamourBaggy GreenBansha House StablesBarbara PerryBattle of the BreedsBeaufort DownsBelle familyBen KwokBerkley StudBernard SaundryBessBig MikeBill GleesonBlandford LodgeBohemian BluesBonnevalBonniegirlBonny LassBostonianBoticaBRANCH CAPITATIONBred To WinBreeder Of The Year 2016Breeder ProfileBreeders Bulletin Winter 2016Breeders' Bulletin Summer 2016/17Breeders' StakesBrent and Cherry TaylorBrian CollinsBright AbyssBroodmare Of The Year 2016Broodmare of the year 2020Bruce HarveyBruce PerryBryerley ParkBuckinghamBurgundyCancer SocietyCareers DayCarol MarshallCathay PacificCatWalkCelia CrawshawCharles RobertsCharmontCherry TaylorCheveley ParkChiantiChocanteChris GraceCircus MaximusClearview ParkClimate changeColdplayComplacentCoolmore AmericaCouleeCount ZeroCountofmontecristoCovCoventinaCrosshavenCylinder BeachDan MyersDaniel NakhleDanny RolstonDavid EllisDavid GreeneDavid MillerDavid MorrisDavid PaykelDavid WalshDawn PatrolDe GruchyDeloitte ReportDerrynDezDijon BleuDivine ProphetDolcettoDormello StudDr Frances PeatDunstan FeedsDunstan Feeds Stayers ChampionshipDunstan Feeds Under The RadarDunstan Horse FeedsDylan JohnsonElephantElusive BoxersEmblemEmma EvansEnglandEnvironmentEpisode OneEquibreed Seminar 28th AugustEquifibreEquine Property OwnersEvent StarsExplosive JackExportsFabulousFanaticFarriersFasig-TiptonFastrack Breeder ProfileFasttrackFerlaxFerrandoFiona BassettFirst Season Sire ReviewFive to MidnightFlemmington FarmFlying MontyFlyingflynnFoal NZFoalsFormidableFoxbridgeFrank ConwayFree Handicaps 2016-17Full of BeautyG1 DinnerGalloping GerteGary WallaceGeorgeGeorge ChittickGermanicusGift Of PowerGilltown StudGina ShickGoffsGore GuineasGraham BaxGraham de GruchyGreg TomlinsonGus WigleyGuy LowryGypsy FairHallmark StudHamdan Al MaktoumHappy StarHard MerchandizeHe Waka Eke NoaHe's Our RokkiiHe's RemarkableHEALTH & SAFETY ACTHedwood ThoroughbredsHeniHigh ChaparralHighview StudHiyaamHoney RiderHorse ambulanceHouse of CartierHoward Be Thy NameHumidorI Am A StarIain RentonImmigrationImperatrizImposing LassImposinglyInfantryInside AgentIRDIrelandIts Time For MagicJanine DunlopJeanette BroomeJen CampinJericho CupJezabeelJimmy ChouxJohn BergerJohn FokerdJohn Messara Report Release Date 30 August 2018John ThompsonJohn WoodJonny OrrJulian CorbanJust Got HomeJustamaizKawiKay HoodKaye SandersKeanoKeenelandKevin GrayKevin HickmanKevin PrattKhalesKick BackKinaneKing of ComedyKoru ThoroughbredsKyla RobbKyla Robb BlogKylie FawcettKylin 500 ClubLa DiosaLa RomaneeLasarlaLegless VeuveLet Her RipLetham StudLib PetagnaLibby BleakleyLifesaverLightning StakesLincoln BlueLincoln FarmsLiz AllenLloch-Haven ThoroughbredsLondon ExpressLong Acres StudLorna MooreLuigi MuolloMadame De SoirMajor TomMakfiMakfi StakesMangaroa Flo JoMansfield FarmMarch 2016Mark CorcoranMark TreweekMary Lynne Ryan Young Achiever AwardMaster PaintonMay SaleMcQuadeMeeska MooskaMegan LieftingMeleka BelleMembersMiami boundMichael MoranMichael O'KeefeMichael SheridanMicheal StedmanMichelle SabaMick PrestonMiss Three StarsMiss VistaMiss WilsonMondoraniMongolian khanMonovaleMonovale FarmMontoyas SecretMonty RobertsMonza CircuitoMPIMustang ValleyNahkleNeedle and ThreadNew zealand racing hall of fameNew Zealand Small Breeder of the YearNigel AuretNight's WatchNitrogenNot An OptionNurse KitchenNZ Bred G1 WinnersNZ Breeder of the YearNZ First season sires 2018NZ HOTYNZ Racing AwardsNZ Racing StructureNZB AirfreightNZB Yearling SalesNZEHANZERFNZRBNZTBA Breeders Bulletin Autumn 2018NZTBA OfficeNZTBA RestructureNZTBA Te Aroha Breeders DayNZTROF March 2017OctapussyOctasongOlly TuthillOn The RocksOne One TwoOnly WordsOpulenceOur AbbadeanOWNERS FEDERATIONPaisley ParkPark Hill StablesPaul GollanPaul MoroneyPaul YesbergPencarrowPencarrow StudPentirePerfect FitPerfectly ReadyPeter and Heather CrofskeyPeter and Sue WestendPeter NewsomPeter SmithPeter WalkerPhilamorPhilip SmythPhill CataldoPiaggioPins 'N' NeedlesPiroplasmosisPlatinum InvadorPlusvitalPour MoiPRIMARY ITOPrince Of BrooklynPrincess JenniProisirProisir FoalsProm QueenPucciniPure ChampionPurple SectorQuiz NightRace Fields LegislationRaceFormRacing hall of fameRacing MinisterRacing Reform BillRageeseRaise You TenRavelston StudRaven DarkholmeRed GiantRedwoodReliable TeamRemindRichard CollettRick WilliamsRide To TimeRip Van WinkleRiva CapriRoad ShowsRobin ArcherRobt DaweRock OnRodger VarianRodmor Trust Lecture SeriesRomancerRon LaddRose of TraleeSacred DaySacred ElixirSalesSandy MooreSaracinoSaratogaSavigneSavile RowSavy yong blonkScorpzScott BaseSeabrookSeagramSean HawkinsSeason 5SeawayShadwellShane KennedyShoshoneShout the BarShoworosesSir James FletcherSky DarciSleeping BeautySophie's ChoiceSouth Island Foster FoalSpanish WhisperSpecial MemoriesSpiethSpyglass Hill SyndicateStakesStallion Coverings 2020Stallion Parades 2016Stallion Register 2018Start WonderingSteel StilettosStephen AutridgeStranglesSue and Peter WestendSummer PassageSunlineSunset PassSuper EasySupergiantSupreme HeightsSusan ArcherSusan WalkerSweet LeaderSweet TreatTaranaki Breeders' StakesTattersallsTattyboglerTaxTe ArohaTelperionThe Bold OneThe BostonianThe InformantThe KingThe Sunlight TrustThere You GoTicklishTivaci ShuttleTom LaneTommy HeptinstallTomsTrain The Trainer WorkshipTravelling LightTravimyfriendTrevor LukeTrue EnoughTurrettTutta La ClasseUberlebenUnderthemoonlightUpper CutUS Navy FlagVamos BebeVerdiVern TrilloVernanmeVicki PascoeVicki PikeVisasVolatile MixWaikato Regional Council ReportWait A SecWally O'HearnWayne DarlingWayne PikeWeanling educationWell DoneWellington BranchWertherWhat's The StoryWhite Robe Lodge HandicapWho Shot ThebarmanWilliam FellWinstarWinxWTBAXpressionXpressmymindXtravagantYogiZabeelZacintoZebrowskiZennistaZigwig
TAGS

Auckland awards recognise breeders

Robert, Marie, and Charlie Leicester
Robert, Marie, and Charlie Leicester

The reigning Champion Horse of the Year Melody Belle and her breeder Marie Leicester received more accolades over the weekend, at the Auckland Branch of the NZTBA Annual Awards.

At a lunch at New Zealand Bloodstock's complex in Karaka, following a successful stallion parade at Westbury Stud and Haunui Farm, the breeders of 18 individual group winners were presented with their trophies and honoured for their achievements.

Among those 18 were five group one winners, Bostonian (Jimmy Choux-Keepa Cheval) – Archer Equine Investments, Humidor (Tefilo[IRE]- Zalika) – Jomara Bloodstock, Melody Belle (Commands[AUS]-Meleka Belle) – Marie Leicester, Santa Monica (Per Incanto(USA)-Monarch) – Protech Design and Verry Elleegant (Zed-Opulence) – Don Goodwin.

Melody Belle raced eight times last season and won six races, including the Gr.1 Tarzino Trophy, Windsor Park Plate, Waikato Sprint, Otaki Moari WFA, and the Bonecrusher New Zealand Stakes. She also won the Gr.2 Foxbridge Plate and finished third in the Gr.1 Sistema Railway.

For her achievements, Melody Belle was awarded two of the three special awards that the Auckland Branch also give their members. Her dam Meleka Belle was named the Sybil Hayward Broodmare of the Year, and her breeder Marie Leicester received the Jane Bunbury Award for Breeder of the Year

She is certainly providing a huge thrill for her Leicester who bred her from a family nurtured and developed by her parents John and Annie Sarten. In accepting her awards Leicester told of the round the dining table discussions she and her parents had on the subject of breeding and establishing this great family and she recalled her father’s wisdom.

"Dad always said never count the cost of the stallion, the foals all cost the same to raise no matter what they are by,” she said, “if you like the mating go for it, so I have tried to listen to him and mate my mares accordingly".

Don Goodwin, recipient of the Faltaat Award for Best International Performance
Don Goodwin, recipient of the Faltaat Award for Best International Performance

The third special award announced by the Auckland branch- the Faltaat Award for the Best International Performance- was awarded to Verry Elleegant the winner of the Gr.1 Australian Oaks, Vinery Stud Stakes, the Gr.2 Phar Lap Stakes and the Gr.3 Ethereal Stakes. Her very proud breeder and part-owner Don Goodwin was on hand to receive the award.

On behalf of the Carter family’s Jomara Bloodstock, Goodwin also collected their award for their Group One winning achievement of Humidor in the Gr.1 Memsie Stakes. Stuart Hope from Protech Design collected his award for the Gr.1 Sistema Railway Stakes winner Santa Monica, whom he still races and Dianne Wright collected the award for Archer Equine Investments for the deeds of the dual Queensland group one winner Bostonian.

Archer Equine Investments also bred Emily Margaret (Pins[AUS]- Seven Schillings) who won the Gr.2 Wellington Guineas, the Listed NZB Insurance Stakes and the Listed NZB Airfreight Canterbury Belle Stakes.

Other Group Two winners included M2 Limited’s Postponed mare Consensus (ex Kate Cross) who won the Gr.2 Sunline Stakes at Moonee Valley as well as the Gr.3 Trentham Stakes and Gr.3 Taranaki Cup; Sponge Bob (Keeper[AUS]-Chihenne) bred by Carl Gray and Chris Wilkinson – the winner of the Gr.2 Waikato Guineas and Lord Arthur (Camelot[GB]-Imposingly[AUS]) bred by Peter Newsom. Princess Kereru(Pins[AUS]- Fleur D’amour) is the pride of the Humphries family after winning the Gr.2 ARC Waikato Stud Plate, and Listed NZB Finance Sprint, and Paul Humphries was on hand to accept the award on their behalf.

There were six Group Three winners bred by branch members including the Gr.3 Northland Breeders Stakes winner Melt (Iffraaj[GB]-Ticklish) bred by Andrew Fowler, and Celebrity Dream (Thorn Park[AUS] – Our Valpolicella) the winner of the Gr.3 La Trice Classic, Listed Shelia Gwynne Classic and Listed Ascend-Jungle Dawn Classic in Western Australia. She was bred by Haunui Bloodstock Ltd, Frantic Bloodstock Ltd and G Cranny. Westbury Stud’s Gerry Harvey bred four Group Three winners in the season under review and they were; Ho Ho Khan (Makfi[GB]-China Choice[AUS]) the winner of the Gr.3 HKJC Queen Mother Memorial Cup, Little Giant (Swiss Ace[AUS]-Princess Carolina[AUS]) winner of the Gr.3 Shatin Vase, Night’s Watch (Redwood[GB]-Glory Run[AUS]) winner of the Gr.3 MRC Foundation Cup, and Platinum Command (Red Giant[USA]-Wednesday Rocks) winner of the Gr.3 CJC Winter Cup.

The Auckland Branch stallion parade and awards lunch were generously sponsored by gavelhouse.com and NZB Insurance. -Michelle Saba, NZTBA



 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT