GeorgeMonza CircuitoHedwood ThoroughbredsOpulence2020-21 Broodmare of the YearNew Zealand Small Breeder of the YearReliable TeamSalesMondoraniGeorge ChittickBerkley StudRacingJonny OrrHallmark StudThere You GoVicki PascoeHouse of CartierBill GleesonBreedingTicklishElephantAndrew FowlerBen KwokDavid PaykelDunstan Breeder of the MonthOlly TuthillAnnabel WigleyBeaufort DownsMary Lynne Ryan Young Achiever AwardArdsley StudNZEHAMicheal StedmanTaxIRDKing of ComedyCircus Maximus2021 New Season Sire PreviewStallion Coverings 2020Mustang ValleyAncient SpiritHe Waka Eke NoaClimate changeSky DarciPiroplasmosisUberlebenTommy Heptinstall2021 NZB Weanling SaleNigel AuretAuret FamilyLetham StudBig MikeExplosive JackBright AbyssAmazing StarGraham BaxBlandford LodgeHamdan Al MaktoumSir James FletcherOcean BillyBonny LassSandy MoorePins 'N' NeedlesAvantageMadame De SoirOff The Track ThoroughbredsBattle of the BreedsMonovale FarmRose of TraleeImperatrizSavy yong blonkShoworosesNeedle and ThreadCoventinaWayne DarlingPeter SmithCount ZeroMegan LieftingJust Got HomeWally O'HearnAvonalloAegonNathan TrumperArrivederciCrosshavenDaniel NakhleJohnny Get AngryTelperionWeigh InBred To WinJulian CorbanRick WilliamsKevin GrayNZ Racing AwardsMongolian khanSupreme HeightsSue and Peter WestendTravimyfriendMeleka BelleBroodmare of the year 2020Only WordsKylie FawcettTurrettVamos BebeBreeder of The Year30 Day Foal NotificationNZ HOTYMajor TomKevin PrattWellington BranchRoad ShowsRon LaddEmma EvansKaraka 2021ComplacentRaceFormNational Breeding AwardsFerrando2020 New SiresDean McKenzieStakesStallion paradeBreeding AwardsVisasImmigrationDylan JohnsonPaul MoroneyNZ Breeder of the YearWeanling educationFoal NZJen CampinWyndspelleDerrynRacing Industry BillHello YoumzainQuiz NightTen SovereignsHorse ambulanceTheileria equiExportsMPIPaul Yesberg2020 Service feesKaye SandersMansfield FarmSouth Island SaleSusan WalkerPark Hill StablesOceanexTony RiderSneaking To WinCatWalkGavelhouse PlusLiz AllenRed GiantSupergiantSavile RowRip Van WinkleAlmanzorReady To Run SaleAnother DollarPure ChampionFirst Crop Sire FocusWhat's The StoryHe's RemarkableHighview StudWeanling SaleCharles RobertsNZ Racing Hall of FameBessLion's RoarContributerNZB AirfreightRibchesterKinaneBaggy GreenTofaneCurraghmoreBagalolliesToffee TongueCovShout the BarFoxbridgeZebrowskiDunstan FeedsFarriersFiona BassettNZTRMark CorcoranZedVerry ElleegantDon GoodwinMay SaleCoronavirusCovid-19Perfectly ReadyPeter and Sue WestendJennifer EcclesKyla Robb BlogKyla RobbDavid MorrisBreeders' StakesEnvironmentNitrogenDanny RolstonKhalesTom LanePaisley ParkMaster PaintonDunstan Horse FeedsLaura McNabHannah AireyRacing hall of famePencarrowNZB Yearling SalesDivine ProphetGermanicusWroteHighviewTravelling LightPlatinum InvadorValachi DownsNot An OptionYearling SalesDavid GreeneJustamaizCharm SpiritRock 'n' PopBurgundyScorpzAblazeJericho CupClyde BuckinghamLa RomaneeMiami boundSteel StilettosTomsSuper SethWelfareThe Chosen OneDunstan Feeds Stayers ChampionshipTutta La ClasseDawn PatrolSweet TreatMonovalePiaggioTrue EnoughMick PrestonCatalystSurprise BabyWarren PeggFull of BeautyAndrew StewartTime TestKevin HickmanVern TrilloBohemian BluesVernanmeEmbellishBruce PerryLib PetagnaRiva CapriEvent StarsGina ShickDarci BrahmaCountofmontecristoPeter and Heather CrofskeyRITABreeder ProfilePhilip SmythDunstan Feeds Under The RadarFirst Season Sire ReviewStranglesDezWaikato BranchG1 DinnerSeawayTrevor LukeTaranaki Breeders' StakesStallion parade 2019Callsign MavAtlanteStaphanosAzamourSacred DayBarbara PerryPearl SeriesPolly GreyPencarrow StudSleeping BeautyCherry TaylorChris LuoniNew zealand racing hall of fameRacing Reform BillAce HighFlyingflynnHappy StarFabulousOcean ParkUS Navy FlagSam BergersonShoshoneSacred FallsOcean EmperorLifesaverKoldingSavigneRoaring LionClearview ParkPear Tree FarmRyan StaceySummer PassageSatono AladdinVadamosIgrainePurple SectorThe BostonianBrent and Cherry TaylorWar DecreeHoward Be Thy NameHigh ChaparralThe Sunlight TrustPrincess JenniReliable ManWeanling WalkFoalsEquibreed Seminar 28th AugustCareers DayEducationRacing MinisterJohn Messara Report Release Date 30 August 2018Spyglass Hill SyndicateLincoln FarmsWestbury StudCancer SocietyAternatinKoru ThoroughbredsKeith and Faith Taylor Equine ScholarshipRoad to RockGreg TomlinsonBeauty GenerationNearco StudLuigi MuolloExplosive BreedingJakkalberryNovara ParkJimmy ChouxBostonianFasttrackDavid ArcherNZTBA OfficePlusvitalEquifibreFasttrack Breeders ProfileNZ First season sires 2018Stallion Register 2018Equine Property OwnersHealthy RiversWaikato Regional Council ReportRodmor Trust Lecture SeriesDr Frances PeatCathay PacificNZTBA Waikato BranchLondon ExpressMilan ParkWinston PetersJohn FokerdGoffsSean HawkinsOur AbbadeanWentwood GrangeWaikato StudWarwick JeffriesBradbury ParkSeabrookRavelston StudOne One TwoLloyd MonehanTavistockSpecial MemoriesCarol MarshallSweynesseNZTBA Te Aroha Breeders DayMiss WilsonWho Shot ThebarmanTe Aroha Breeders DayNZ Bred G1 WinnersNZ Racing StructureNZRBFoster FoalChristopher GraceFastrack Breeder ProfileNZTBA Breeders Bulletin Autumn 2018Cambridge StudBansha House StablesRodger VarianMichael MoranHiyaamGavelhouseSunlinePhilamorSusan ArcherRobin ArcherWTBAJoan EganSeagramJezabeelLloch-Haven ThoroughbredsJeanette BroomeFlemmington FarmYearnEtah JamesMark LuptonDeloitte ReportThe InformantBryerley ParkSpanish WhisperNahkleOn The RocksAlamosaMare ReturnsXpressmymindShane KennedyRichard CollettRobt DaweArthur AvisWillie and Karen CalderBoticaScott BaseTony PikeLittle Avondale StudDavid EllisAdvantageNZB InsuranceBelle familyMarie LeicesterRaven DarkholmeGus WigleyNZB Pearl SeriesFormidableJohn ThompsonShockingAlan WindleGuy LowryIain RentonXpressionHighden ParkLibby BleakleyDavid Morris BlogDanielle Southey BlogHeniPaul GollanAlphastarThe KingWait A SecSuper EasyInfantryDolcettoDijon BleuUnusual SuspectNZTBA RestructureFree Handicaps 2016-17Sophie's ChoiceTivaci Shuttle2017 Waikato Stallion ParadeSouth Island Foster FoalRide To TimeEminentAuckland Stallion Parade 2017YogiAl Basti EquiworldKaraka MillionPrefermentPrince Of BrooklynChris GraceHard MerchandizeTattyboglerLet Her RipFanaticDavid WalshMapperley StudPucciniWinxVolatile MixBernard SaundryAllureZacintoInglewood StudShamexpressProm QueenVanbrughRageeseSweet LeaderRaise The FlagWhite Robe LodgeWindsor Park StudTurn Me LooseLong Acres StudVerdiNZB South Island SaleFive to MidnightBonniegirlMiss VistaThe Oaks StudJohn WoodMangaroa Flo JoLance Forbes BlogCharmontBelardoJon SnowIffraajTe ArohaMontoyas SecretJanine DunlopRock OnZabeelCameron Ring BlogJomara BloodstockHumidorTivaciNZTROF March 2017WertherWilliam FellGingernutsBonnevalStart WonderingAllan SharrockWhite Robe Lodge HandicapCouleeMelody BelleXtravagantGore GuineasFrank ConwayRaise You TenFerlaxMichael O'KeefeHall of FameGalloping GerteCelia CrawshawLincoln BlueLorna MooreAerovelocityAlan GrovesRemindRomancerNight's WatchRedwoodCylinder BeachGary WallaceColdplayChocanteBuckinghamEmblemLasarlaCameron RingLance ForbesBreeders' Bulletin Summer 2016/17La DiosaZigwigI Am A StarGift Of PowerTarzinoNurse KitchenFlying MontyTrelawney StudLightning StakesSpiethBeyond the BarriersSunset PassMcQuadeUnderthemoonlightMichelle SabaHe's Our RokkiiPeter WalkerOctapussyInside AgentPinsLegless VeuveNZERFPour MoiGraham de GruchyVicki PikeWayne PikeEpisode OneSeason 5Kiwi BredTrain The Trainer WorkshipKylin 500 ClubHoney RiderAuckland Breeder AwardsBrian CollinsGypsy FairRichard WrightACC ForumDavid MillerPer IncantoSaracinoIts Time For MagicAuckland Stallion ParadeMeeska MooskaKawiMakfi StakesDormello StudWaikato Stallion WeekendKick BackMichael SheridanMiss Three StarsChiantiOctasongUpper CutProisir FoalsProisirBreeders Bulletin Winter 2016Stallion Parades 20162015/16 HandicapsKeanoSavabeelBroodmare Of The Year 2016Breeder Of The Year 2016Elusive BoxersWell DoneFalkirkGrangewilliam StudThe Bold OneShowcasingDe GruchySacred ElixirSir Patrick HoganRich HillPentireTattersallsSaratogaCheveley ParkJamie's BlogTe AkauStephen AutridgeJamie RichardsHolly RossHolly's BlogBreeders BulletinBreeders' BulletinBulletinCoolmore IrelandMatt ScownMatthew ScownMatt's BlogWellfield LodgeVespaGilltown StudShadwellBruce's BlogBruce SladeMonty RobertsFasig-TiptonKeenelandDennis BrothersRobert's BlogRobert DennisDylan's BlogDylan TreweekGerry HarveyWinstarTaylor MadeCoolmore AmericaCoolmoreBenji KingBenji's BlogMembershipMembersBRANCH CAPITATIONACC LEVIESOWNERS FEDERATIONPRIMARY ITOHEALTH & SAFETY ACTRace Fields LegislationPattern CommitteeBLOODSTOCK TAXATIONMarch 2016CEO BlogChief Executive's BlogNewmarketHannah's BlogIrish National StudIrelandScholarshipHannah MeeFrankelCheveley Park StudBevan SmithSunline ScholarshipEnglandBevan's BlogShannon TaylorGordon CunninghamDan MyersPhill CataldoBruce HarveyMark TreweekAndrew SeabrookNew Zealand BloodstockImposinglyMakfiImposing LassPeter NewsomJohn BergerLisa LattaRangitikei Gold CupZennistaKay HoodAide MemoireMark ChittyHaunui FarmPerfect FitDalgharAnne-Marie KingBrighthill FarmNick King
TAGS

NZTBA Auckland Branch honours the region's achievers

The Auckland Branch of the Thoroughbred Breeders held their annual awards dinner in Auckland last Friday night.

The event, sponsored by New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance, recognises the achievements of Auckland-based breeders and stallions over the past season, and each year pays tribute to a member who has made an outstanding contribution to the industry in this region. This year the honour was bestowed upon Haunui Farm proprietor Ron Chitty.

Auckland branch members last season bred 14 group winners including six group one winners Il Quello Veloce, Fully Fledged, The Pooka, Prize Lady, Rockdale and Samantha Miss. Other group winners bred in the branch include Lady Alberton, Valpolicella, Nanjara, Storm Signal, Ista Kareem, Kosi Bay, Gallic, and Kaatoon. Farson a winner of two group one races in Macau received an International Achievement Award.

Westbury Stud's senior stallion Faltaat received the awards for Champion Auckland sire based on domestic stake earnings and Champion Auckland based sire on combined international and domestic stake earnings.

The Sybil Hayward Trophy for Broodmare of the Year was presented to Toonsie the dam of Kaatoon and the top performers Black Panther and Crossroads. She is owned by Peter Walker, who paid tribute to long time Auckland branch member Robert Dawe for purchasing this mare for him.

Breeder of the Year went to Westbury Stud who produced the Champion Two-Year-Old Il Quello Veloce, along with the stakes winners Nanjara and Storm Signal who were bred by partnerships based at the stud.

(Left to right) Keith Haub, Bob Skelton, Bob Vance and Peter Earley entertain the guests at the Auckland Branch Annual Awards dinner
Photo courtesy of Trish Dunell
Around 140 guest were in attendance and were entertained by the repertoire of MC Peter Earley before being treated to an in depth interview with the "Two Bob's" – Bob Skelton and Bob Vance. Joined by former commentator and raconteur Keith Haub, the gentlemen relayed tales of past racing misdemeanours and talked about the top horses and riders they were associated with – in Bob Skelton's case Great Sensation, Showgate and Van der Hum and in Bobby Vance's case Uncle Remus, McGinty and The Phantom Chance.

A sale entry to the New Zealand Bloodstock Premier Sales was auctioned live and purchased by Soliloquy Lodge, while a number of interesting silent auction items sold to raise funds for the Sunline Trust which manages the International Management Scholarship promoted by the Auckland Branch.

The 2008 Award Recipients are:

Il Quello Veloce - Chestnut filly byCaptian Rio ex Nishaani, bred by Westbury Stud Ltd., winner of the Gr.1 Ford Manawatu Sires Produce Stakes.

Fully Fledged – Chestnut colt by Align ex Fledged, bred by Jim Pike, winner of the Gr.1 ARC Ford Diamond Stakes.

The Pooka – Bay gelding by Tobougg ex The Banchee, bred by Sharen Mack, winner of the Gr.1 2000 Guineas.

Prize Lady – Bay mare by Prized ex Pen Bal Lady, bred by Don and Rochelle McLaren, winner of the Gr.1 ARC Stella Artois Auckland Cup.

Rockdale-Bay gelding by Danroad ex Komplete Kaos, bred by Messrs Bennett, Cossey, Sutherland and Donna Logan, winner of the Gr.1 QTC T J Smith Classic.

Samantha Miss – Bay filly by Redoute's Choice ex Milliyet, bred by Garry and Lyn Witters, winner of the AJC Champagne Stakes Gr.1.

Kaatoon – Bay filly by Kaapstad ex Toonsie, bred by Peter Walker, winner of the Gr.2 Cambridge Stud Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, and Gr.3 Lowland Stakes.

Gallic – Bay gelding by Zabeel ex Gesine, bred by Roberts Holdings Ltd, winner of the Gr.2 Moonee Valley Gold Cup

Kosi Bay – Chestnut mare by Spinning World ex Calvinia, bred by Don and Rochelle McLaren, winner of the Gr.3 AJC Emancipation Stakes.

Ista Kareem – Chestnut gelding by Germano ex Princess Touch, bred by Jan Hepi, winner of the Gr.3 Launceston Cup.

Storm Signal – Chestnut mare by Keltrice ex Storm of Words, bred by City Bloodstock Ltd, winner of the Gr.3 WW Cockram Stakes.

Nanjara – Bay mare by Kilimanjaro ex Shafty Lady, bred by Ferncourt Pty Ltd, winner of the Gr.3 Manawatu Cup.

Valpolicella – Bay filly Red Ransom ex Riesling, bred by Noel Robinson and Haunui Farm Ltd, winner of the Gr.3 The Oaks Stud Classic.

Lady Alberton – Chestnut filly by Golan ex Alberton Star, bred by Brian, and Evan Kerr-Taylor and Annie Storey, winner of the Gr.3 Eclipse Stakes.

International Achievement Award – Farson – Bay gelding by Postponed ex Lady Gesine, bred by Karaka Group Ltd, winner of the Gr.1 Macau Derby, and Gr.1 Macau Gold Cup

Champion Auckland Based Sire on Domestic Earnings and Combined Domestic and International Earnings – Faltaat.

Sybil Hayward Trophy – Broodmare of the Year – Toonsie.

New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance Breeder of the Year -Westbury Stud

New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance Award for Outstanding Contribution to the Industry – Ron Chitty.


- Michelle Saba


 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT