Hallmark StudThere You GoVicki PascoeHouse of CartierBill GleesonBreedingTicklishElephantAndrew FowlerBen KwokDavid PaykelDunstan Breeder of the MonthOlly TuthillAnnabel WigleyBeaufort DownsMary Lynne Ryan Young Achiever AwardArdsley StudNZEHAMicheal StedmanTaxIRDKing of ComedyCircus Maximus2021 New Season Sire PreviewStallion Coverings 2020Mustang ValleyAncient SpiritHe Waka Eke NoaClimate changeSky DarciPiroplasmosisUberlebenTommy Heptinstall2021 NZB Weanling SaleNigel AuretAuret FamilyLetham StudBig MikeExplosive JackBright AbyssAmazing StarGraham BaxBlandford LodgeHamdan Al MaktoumSir James FletcherOcean BillyBonny LassSandy MoorePins 'N' NeedlesAvantageMadame De SoirOff The Track ThoroughbredsBattle of the BreedsMonovale FarmRose of TraleeImperatrizSavy yong blonkShoworosesNeedle and ThreadCoventinaWayne DarlingPeter SmithCount ZeroMegan LieftingJust Got HomeWally O'HearnAvonalloAegonNathan TrumperArrivederciCrosshavenDaniel NakhleJohnny Get AngryTelperionWeigh InBred To WinJulian CorbanRick WilliamsKevin GrayNZ Racing AwardsMongolian khanSupreme HeightsSue and Peter WestendTravimyfriendMeleka BelleBroodmare of the year 2020Only WordsKylie FawcettTurrettVamos BebeBreeder of The Year30 Day Foal NotificationNZ HOTYMajor TomKevin PrattWellington BranchRoad ShowsRon LaddEmma EvansKaraka 2021ComplacentRaceFormNational Breeding AwardsFerrando2020 New SiresDean McKenzieStakesStallion paradeBreeding AwardsVisasImmigrationDylan JohnsonPaul MoroneyNZ Breeder of the YearWeanling educationFoal NZJen CampinWyndspelleDerrynRacing Industry BillHello YoumzainQuiz NightTen SovereignsHorse ambulanceTheileria equiExportsMPIPaul Yesberg2020 Service feesKaye SandersMansfield FarmSouth Island SaleSusan WalkerPark Hill StablesOceanexTony RiderSneaking To WinCatWalkGavelhouse PlusLiz AllenRed GiantSupergiantSavile RowRip Van WinkleAlmanzorReady To Run SaleAnother DollarPure ChampionFirst Crop Sire FocusWhat's The StoryHe's RemarkableHighview StudWeanling SaleCharles RobertsNZ Racing Hall of FameBessLion's RoarContributerNZB AirfreightRibchesterKinaneBaggy GreenTofaneCurraghmoreBagalolliesToffee TongueCovShout the BarFoxbridgeZebrowskiDunstan FeedsFarriersFiona BassettNZTRMark CorcoranZedVerry ElleegantDon GoodwinMay SaleCoronavirusCovid-19Perfectly ReadyPeter and Sue WestendJennifer EcclesKyla Robb BlogKyla RobbDavid MorrisBreeders' StakesEnvironmentNitrogenDanny RolstonKhalesTom LanePaisley ParkMaster PaintonDunstan Horse FeedsLaura McNabHannah AireyRacing hall of famePencarrowNZB Yearling SalesDivine ProphetGermanicusWroteHighviewTravelling LightPlatinum InvadorValachi DownsNot An OptionYearling SalesDavid GreeneJustamaizCharm SpiritRock 'n' PopBurgundyScorpzAblazeJericho CupClyde BuckinghamLa RomaneeMiami boundSteel StilettosTomsSuper SethWelfareThe Chosen OneDunstan Feeds Stayers ChampionshipTutta La ClasseDawn PatrolSweet TreatMonovalePiaggioTrue EnoughMick PrestonCatalystSurprise BabyWarren PeggFull of BeautyAndrew StewartTime TestKevin HickmanVern TrilloBohemian BluesVernanmeEmbellishBruce PerryLib PetagnaRiva CapriEvent StarsGina ShickDarci BrahmaCountofmontecristoPeter and Heather CrofskeyRITABreeder ProfilePhilip SmythDunstan Feeds Under The RadarFirst Season Sire ReviewStranglesDezWaikato BranchG1 DinnerSeawayTrevor LukeTaranaki Breeders' StakesStallion parade 2019Callsign MavAtlanteStaphanosAzamourSacred DayBarbara PerryPearl SeriesPolly GreyPencarrow StudSleeping BeautyCherry TaylorChris LuoniNew zealand racing hall of fameRacing Reform BillAce HighFlyingflynnHappy StarFabulousOcean ParkUS Navy FlagSam BergersonShoshoneSacred FallsOcean EmperorLifesaverKoldingSavigneRoaring LionClearview ParkPear Tree FarmRyan StaceySummer PassageSatono AladdinVadamosIgrainePurple SectorThe BostonianBrent and Cherry TaylorWar DecreeHoward Be Thy NameHigh ChaparralThe Sunlight TrustPrincess JenniReliable ManWeanling WalkFoalsEquibreed Seminar 28th AugustCareers DayEducationRacing MinisterJohn Messara Report Release Date 30 August 2018Spyglass Hill SyndicateLincoln FarmsWestbury StudCancer SocietyAternatinKoru ThoroughbredsKeith and Faith Taylor Equine ScholarshipRoad to RockGreg TomlinsonBeauty GenerationNearco StudLuigi MuolloExplosive BreedingJakkalberryNovara ParkJimmy ChouxBostonianFasttrackDavid ArcherNZTBA OfficePlusvitalEquifibreFasttrack Breeders ProfileNZ First season sires 2018Stallion Register 2018Equine Property OwnersHealthy RiversWaikato Regional Council ReportRodmor Trust Lecture SeriesDr Frances PeatCathay PacificNZTBA Waikato BranchLondon ExpressMilan ParkWinston PetersJohn FokerdGoffsSean HawkinsOur AbbadeanWentwood GrangeWaikato StudWarwick JeffriesBradbury ParkSeabrookRavelston StudOne One TwoLloyd MonehanTavistockSpecial MemoriesCarol MarshallSweynesseNZTBA Te Aroha Breeders DayMiss WilsonWho Shot ThebarmanTe Aroha Breeders DayNZ Bred G1 WinnersNZ Racing StructureNZRBFoster FoalChristopher GraceFastrack Breeder ProfileNZTBA Breeders Bulletin Autumn 2018Cambridge StudBansha House StablesRodger VarianMichael MoranHiyaamGavelhouseSunlinePhilamorSusan ArcherRobin ArcherWTBAJoan EganSeagramJezabeelLloch-Haven ThoroughbredsJeanette BroomeFlemmington FarmYearnEtah JamesMark LuptonDeloitte ReportThe InformantBryerley ParkSpanish WhisperNahkleOn The RocksAlamosaMare ReturnsXpressmymindShane KennedyRichard CollettRobt DaweArthur AvisWillie and Karen CalderBoticaScott BaseTony PikeLittle Avondale StudDavid EllisAdvantageNZB InsuranceBelle familyMarie LeicesterRaven DarkholmeGus WigleyNZB Pearl SeriesFormidableJohn ThompsonShockingAlan WindleGuy LowryIain RentonXpressionHighden ParkLibby BleakleyDavid Morris BlogDanielle Southey BlogHeniPaul GollanAlphastarThe KingWait A SecSuper EasyInfantryDolcettoDijon BleuUnusual SuspectNZTBA RestructureFree Handicaps 2016-17Sophie's ChoiceTivaci Shuttle2017 Waikato Stallion ParadeSouth Island Foster FoalRide To TimeEminentAuckland Stallion Parade 2017YogiAl Basti EquiworldKaraka MillionPrefermentPrince Of BrooklynChris GraceHard MerchandizeTattyboglerLet Her RipFanaticDavid WalshMapperley StudPucciniWinxVolatile MixBernard SaundryAllureZacintoInglewood StudShamexpressProm QueenVanbrughRageeseSweet LeaderRaise The FlagWhite Robe LodgeWindsor Park StudTurn Me LooseLong Acres StudVerdiNZB South Island SaleFive to MidnightBonniegirlMiss VistaThe Oaks StudJohn WoodMangaroa Flo JoLance Forbes BlogCharmontBelardoJon SnowIffraajTe ArohaMontoyas SecretJanine DunlopRock OnZabeelCameron Ring BlogJomara BloodstockHumidorTivaciNZTROF March 2017WertherWilliam FellGingernutsBonnevalStart WonderingAllan SharrockWhite Robe Lodge HandicapCouleeMelody BelleXtravagantGore GuineasFrank ConwayRaise You TenFerlaxMichael O'KeefeHall of FameGalloping GerteCelia CrawshawLincoln BlueLorna MooreAerovelocityAlan GrovesRemindRomancerNight's WatchRedwoodCylinder BeachGary WallaceColdplayChocanteBuckinghamEmblemLasarlaCameron RingLance ForbesBreeders' Bulletin Summer 2016/17La DiosaZigwigI Am A StarGift Of PowerTarzinoNurse KitchenFlying MontyTrelawney StudLightning StakesSpiethBeyond the BarriersSunset PassMcQuadeUnderthemoonlightMichelle SabaHe's Our RokkiiPeter WalkerOctapussyInside AgentPinsLegless VeuveNZERFPour MoiGraham de GruchyVicki PikeWayne PikeEpisode OneSeason 5Kiwi BredTrain The Trainer WorkshipKylin 500 ClubHoney RiderAuckland Breeder AwardsBrian CollinsGypsy FairRichard WrightACC ForumDavid MillerPer IncantoSaracinoIts Time For MagicAuckland Stallion ParadeMeeska MooskaKawiMakfi StakesDormello StudWaikato Stallion WeekendKick BackMichael SheridanMiss Three StarsChiantiOctasongUpper CutProisir FoalsProisirBreeders Bulletin Winter 2016Stallion Parades 20162015/16 HandicapsKeanoSavabeelBroodmare Of The Year 2016Breeder Of The Year 2016Elusive BoxersWell DoneFalkirkGrangewilliam StudThe Bold OneShowcasingDe GruchySacred ElixirSir Patrick HoganRich HillPentireTattersallsSaratogaCheveley ParkJamie's BlogTe AkauStephen AutridgeJamie RichardsHolly RossHolly's BlogBreeders BulletinBreeders' BulletinBulletinCoolmore IrelandMatt ScownMatthew ScownMatt's BlogWellfield LodgeVespaGilltown StudShadwellBruce's BlogBruce SladeMonty RobertsFasig-TiptonKeenelandDennis BrothersRobert's BlogRobert DennisDylan's BlogDylan TreweekGerry HarveyWinstarTaylor MadeCoolmore AmericaCoolmoreBenji KingBenji's BlogMembershipMembersBRANCH CAPITATIONACC LEVIESOWNERS FEDERATIONPRIMARY ITOHEALTH & SAFETY ACTRace Fields LegislationPattern CommitteeBLOODSTOCK TAXATIONMarch 2016CEO BlogChief Executive's BlogNewmarketHannah's BlogIrish National StudIrelandScholarshipHannah MeeFrankelCheveley Park StudBevan SmithSunline ScholarshipEnglandBevan's BlogShannon TaylorGordon CunninghamDan MyersPhill CataldoBruce HarveyMark TreweekAndrew SeabrookNew Zealand BloodstockImposinglyMakfiImposing LassPeter NewsomJohn BergerLisa LattaRangitikei Gold CupZennistaKay HoodAide MemoireMark ChittyHaunui FarmPerfect FitDalgharAnne-Marie KingBrighthill FarmNick King
TAGS

Danny Rolston- February 2020 Update

Firstly, I think it’s only appropriate to acknowledge the success of the Karaka Million concept. We can all be proud of the show that our industry puts on at Ellerslie to such a wide local and international audience. The impact it has on sales results can’t be understated. An amazing achievement by Jamie Richards and when the thick end of the spoils goes the way of people like the Lindsay’s and Te Akau’s owners, you can be fairly confident of an immediate return in the sales ring. From a marketing perspective a winner such as Vespa in 2014 as a $34,000 graduate is equally as important but this year it felt like the perfect storm.

We are currently in analysis and debrief mode ourselves, assessing every market and various aspects of the sale as we always do at this time of year. However, my initial observations and comments are as follows;

Book 1 was strong, to see an almost $4 million dollar rebound on Australian spend was a victory. In conjunction with a clearance rate over 80% indicates a number of things, there’s solid demand in that sector of the market, our breed is performing to a high enough level to meet the strict requirements of the buying bench, and as a sale company we are doing an accurate job of selecting the catalogue. Some of our key markets aren’t in the same position as they were 2 or 3 years ago and that makes our strategies in places like the USA, China and Japan all the more important and again highlights just how lucky we are to have a market with the strength of Australia on our doorstep.

Books 2 & 3 were very selective, nothing new but something that is accentuated as the domestic market continues to soften. We did take around 100 more horses in Book 2 in an effort to condense the sale series into one week, so the statistics become a little distorted. Whilst it has a negative effect on average and clearance, managing to condense the sale into 8 days we feel was a real victory for Book 2 & 3 when you see half of the top 10 buyers were internationals that stayed on for the full sale series. This is an endorsement to the quality and reputation of the horses you breed that we are able to maintain international interest right through to the final day of selling.

Karaka 2020 Combined Statistics 2016 – 2020 (as at 11 February)

20202019201820172016
Aggregate$78,458,188$79,396,750$97,157,750$82,015,500$86,193,400
Average$91,443$89,714$106,183$86,973$88,042
Median$55,000$55,000$75,000$50,000$55,000
Clearance76%77%81%77%80%
Catalogued12651284124713471378
Withdrawn143129123132155
Offered11221155112411861223
Passed264270209272244
Lots Sold858885915943979
Top Price$900,000$1,400,000$1,025,000$825,000$1,300,000


Full sale statistics can be viewed on our website. https://www.nzb.co.nz/news.cfm?content_id=183896

The further 2018 gets behind us and we look across a 5-year comparison, it starts to look more and more like a watershed year. We have to hark back to 2008 to see a similar spike and herein lies the challenge of always judging a sale by the preceding year. So to put the most recent sale into context, to post the second highest average and equal second highest median for the 5 year period is worth noting. With increased spend by both NSW and Victorian buyers we are producing the right results on the track where we need to. The local industry has its challenges, but at an important turning point for the game we all love and choose to participate and invest in, it’s as important as ever to not only maintain a sustainable foal crop but also to keep a commercial approach when choosing how and when to sell stock. Which leads on to the South Island and May Sales, the last two options for entry to the Karaka Million. The South Island Sale entries are currently closing and we hope to know final numbers later this week with selling scheduled for April 17.

The May Sale is next on the agenda. Whilst we are proud of the success and the economic option that gavelouse.com provides the industry, this is a sale we still feel a strong desire to maintain as a viable option for breeders, pin hookers and end users to buy and sell stock. This is still a great platform for launching the freshman sires as we saw with the first crop of Vadamos last year. Now the leading first season sire at 2 sales this will no doubt stand him in good stead coming into his fourth year at stud. There is also the incentive of a sliding commission scale for weanlings over $100,000 and for the first time ever, weanlings sold in May will be eligible for the Karaka Million series. There are advantages for both selling online or in the May Sale but we still firmly believe that a Breeding Stock Sale at Karaka is important to the industry as a whole and are committed to promoting that as a viable option.

There’s plenty to look forward to with Kolding, Melody Belle, Probabeel and Te Akau Shark among other top kiwi bred gallopers priming up for the Autumn in Australia. Add to that a promising group of 3yo’s at home. It’s a great time of year to appreciate the amazing animal that keeps the heart filled with a unique desire to own, breed, ride, train or just have a dollar each way on. Good luck and see you all out on the track or at a sale somewhere soon.

Danny



 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT