Sunline ScholarshipScholarshipBreeders' BulletinCheveley Park StudIrish National StudRich HillBreeders BulletinCoolmoreBruce SladeTaylor MadeBrighthill FarmBruce's BlogBulletinCambridge StudMatt's BlogMatthew ScownHaunui FarmJamie RichardsMatt ScownThe Oaks StudTrelawney StudWaikato StudBevan SmithDavid Morris BlogRobert DennisWentwood GrangeBelardoBevan's BlogCovid-19Holly RossHolly's BlogIffraajJamie's BlogKiwi BredLance Forbes BlogRobert's BlogBenji KingBenji's BlogCameron Ring BlogDanielle Southey BlogHannah MeeLittle Avondale StudMapperley StudNZB Pearl SeriesOcean ParkPer IncantoSavabeelWellfield LodgeDylan TreweekDylan's BlogHannah's BlogHighden ParkKoldingPearl SeriesRaise The FlagRITASam BergersonSatono AladdinTavistockVespaWhite Robe LodgeAide MemoireCameron RingDarci BrahmaDavid ArcherEminentHannah AireyInglewood StudMelody BelleNew Zealand BloodstockNewmarketNovara ParkRichard WrightShamexpressShockingShowcasingSir Patrick HoganSweynesseWestbury StudWindsor Park StudAce HighAlamosaAtlanteAuckland Breeder AwardsBeauty GenerationBLOODSTOCK TAXATIONCatalystCEO BlogChief Executive's BlogCoolmore IrelandDalgharDennis BrothersFrankelGerry HarveyGingernutsGrangewilliam StudHall of FameHealthy RiversHighviewIgraineJomara BloodstockJon SnowKaraka MillionKeith and Faith Taylor Equine ScholarshipLance ForbesLaura McNabLisa LattaLloyd MonehanMare ReturnsMark ChittyMembershipMilan ParkNearco StudNick KingOcean EmperorPattern CommitteePinsPolly GreyPrefermentRangitikei Gold CupReliable ManRoad to RockRoaring LionRyan StaceySacred FallsStallion parade 2019StaphanosTarzinoTe AkauTe Aroha Breeders DayTivaciTony PikeTurn Me LooseVadamosValachi DownsVanbrughVerry ElleegantWaikato Stallion WeekendWarren PeggWinston PetersWroteYearn2015/16 Handicaps2017 Waikato Stallion ParadeAblazeACC ForumACC LEVIESAdvantageAerovelocityAl Basti EquiworldAlan GrovesAlan WindleAllan SharrockAllureAlphastarAndrew SeabrookAndrew StewartAnne-Marie KingArthur AvisAternatinAuckland Stallion ParadeAuckland Stallion Parade 2017AzamourBansha House StablesBarbara PerryBelle familyBernard SaundryBeyond the BarriersBohemian BluesBonnevalBonniegirlBostonianBoticaBradbury ParkBRANCH CAPITATIONBreeder Of The Year 2016Breeder ProfileBreeders Bulletin Winter 2016Breeders' Bulletin Summer 2016/17Breeders' StakesBrent and Cherry TaylorBrian CollinsBroodmare Of The Year 2016Bruce HarveyBruce PerryBryerley ParkBuckinghamBurgundyCallsign MavCancer SocietyCareers DayCarol MarshallCathay PacificCelia CrawshawCharm SpiritCharmontCherry TaylorCheveley ParkChiantiChocanteChris GraceChris LuoniChristopher GraceClearview ParkClyde BuckinghamColdplayCoolmore AmericaCoronavirusCouleeCountofmontecristoCylinder BeachDan MyersDanny RolstonDavid EllisDavid GreeneDavid MillerDavid MorrisDavid WalshDawn PatrolDe GruchyDeloitte ReportDezDijon BleuDivine ProphetDolcettoDon GoodwinDormello StudDr Frances PeatDunstan Feeds Stayers ChampionshipDunstan Feeds Under The RadarDunstan Horse FeedsEducationElusive BoxersEmbellishEmblemEnglandEnvironmentEpisode OneEquibreed Seminar 28th AugustEquifibreEquine Property OwnersEtah JamesEvent StarsExplosive BreedingFabulousFalkirkFanaticFasig-TiptonFastrack Breeder ProfileFasttrackFasttrack Breeders ProfileFerlaxFirst Season Sire ReviewFive to MidnightFlemmington FarmFlying MontyFlyingflynnFoalsFormidableFoster FoalFrank ConwayFree Handicaps 2016-17Full of BeautyG1 DinnerGalloping GerteGary WallaceGavelhouseGermanicusGift Of PowerGilltown StudGina ShickGoffsGordon CunninghamGore GuineasGraham de GruchyGreg TomlinsonGus WigleyGuy LowryGypsy FairHappy StarHard MerchandizeHe's Our RokkiiHEALTH & SAFETY ACTHeniHigh ChaparralHiyaamHoney RiderHoward Be Thy NameHumidorI Am A StarIain RentonImposing LassImposinglyInfantryInside AgentIrelandIts Time For MagicJakkalberryJanine DunlopJeanette BroomeJennifer EcclesJericho CupJezabeelJimmy ChouxJoan EganJohn BergerJohn FokerdJohn Messara Report Release Date 30 August 2018John ThompsonJohn WoodJustamaizKawiKay HoodKeanoKeenelandKevin HickmanKhalesKick BackKoru ThoroughbredsKyla RobbKyla Robb BlogKylin 500 ClubLa DiosaLa RomaneeLasarlaLegless VeuveLet Her RipLib PetagnaLibby BleakleyLifesaverLightning StakesLincoln BlueLincoln FarmsLloch-Haven ThoroughbredsLondon ExpressLong Acres StudLorna MooreLuigi MuolloMakfiMakfi StakesMangaroa Flo JoMarch 2016Marie LeicesterMark CorcoranMark LuptonMark TreweekMaster PaintonMay SaleMcQuadeMeeska MooskaMembersMiami boundMichael MoranMichael O'KeefeMichael SheridanMichelle SabaMick PrestonMiss Three StarsMiss VistaMiss WilsonMonovaleMontoyas SecretMonty RobertsNahkleNew zealand racing hall of fameNight's WatchNitrogenNot An OptionNurse KitchenNZ Bred G1 WinnersNZ First season sires 2018NZ Racing StructureNZB InsuranceNZB South Island SaleNZB Yearling SalesNZERFNZRBNZTBA Breeders Bulletin Autumn 2018NZTBA OfficeNZTBA RestructureNZTBA Te Aroha Breeders DayNZTBA Waikato BranchNZTROF March 2017OctapussyOctasongOn The RocksOne One TwoOur AbbadeanOWNERS FEDERATIONPaisley ParkPaul GollanPear Tree FarmPencarrowPencarrow StudPentirePerfect FitPerfectly ReadyPeter and Heather CrofskeyPeter and Sue WestendPeter NewsomPeter WalkerPhilamorPhilip SmythPhill CataldoPiaggioPlatinum InvadorPlusvitalPour MoiPRIMARY ITOPrince Of BrooklynPrincess JenniProisirProisir FoalsProm QueenPucciniPurple SectorRace Fields LegislationRacing hall of fameRacing MinisterRacing Reform BillRageeseRaise You TenRavelston StudRaven DarkholmeRedwoodRemindRichard CollettRide To TimeRiva CapriRobin ArcherRobt DaweRock 'n' PopRock OnRodger VarianRodmor Trust Lecture SeriesRomancerSacred DaySacred ElixirSaracinoSaratogaSavigneScorpzScott BaseSeabrookSeagramSean HawkinsSeason 5SeawayShadwellShane KennedyShannon TaylorShoshoneSleeping BeautySophie's ChoiceSouth Island Foster FoalSpanish WhisperSpecial MemoriesSpiethSpyglass Hill SyndicateStallion Parades 2016Stallion Register 2018Start WonderingSteel StilettosStephen AutridgeStranglesSummer PassageSunlineSunset PassSuper EasySuper SethSurprise BabySusan ArcherSweet LeaderSweet TreatTaranaki Breeders' StakesTattersallsTattyboglerTe ArohaThe Bold OneThe BostonianThe Chosen OneThe InformantThe KingThe Sunlight TrustTime TestTivaci ShuttleTom LaneTomsTrain The Trainer WorkshipTravelling LightTrevor LukeTrue EnoughTutta La ClasseUnderthemoonlightUnusual SuspectUpper CutUS Navy FlagVerdiVern TrilloVernanmeVicki PikeVolatile MixWaikato BranchWaikato Regional Council ReportWait A SecWar DecreeWarwick JeffriesWayne PikeWeanling WalkWelfareWell DoneWertherWhite Robe Lodge HandicapWho Shot ThebarmanWilliam FellWillie and Karen CalderWinstarWinxWTBAXpressionXpressmymindXtravagantYearling SalesYogiZabeelZacintoZedZennistaZigwig
TAGS

Auckland awards recognise breeders

Robert, Marie, and Charlie Leicester
Robert, Marie, and Charlie Leicester

The reigning Champion Horse of the Year Melody Belle and her breeder Marie Leicester received more accolades over the weekend, at the Auckland Branch of the NZTBA Annual Awards.

At a lunch at New Zealand Bloodstock's complex in Karaka, following a successful stallion parade at Westbury Stud and Haunui Farm, the breeders of 18 individual group winners were presented with their trophies and honoured for their achievements.

Among those 18 were five group one winners, Bostonian (Jimmy Choux-Keepa Cheval) – Archer Equine Investments, Humidor (Tefilo[IRE]- Zalika) – Jomara Bloodstock, Melody Belle (Commands[AUS]-Meleka Belle) – Marie Leicester, Santa Monica (Per Incanto(USA)-Monarch) – Protech Design and Verry Elleegant (Zed-Opulence) – Don Goodwin.

Melody Belle raced eight times last season and won six races, including the Gr.1 Tarzino Trophy, Windsor Park Plate, Waikato Sprint, Otaki Moari WFA, and the Bonecrusher New Zealand Stakes. She also won the Gr.2 Foxbridge Plate and finished third in the Gr.1 Sistema Railway.

For her achievements, Melody Belle was awarded two of the three special awards that the Auckland Branch also give their members. Her dam Meleka Belle was named the Sybil Hayward Broodmare of the Year, and her breeder Marie Leicester received the Jane Bunbury Award for Breeder of the Year

She is certainly providing a huge thrill for her Leicester who bred her from a family nurtured and developed by her parents John and Annie Sarten. In accepting her awards Leicester told of the round the dining table discussions she and her parents had on the subject of breeding and establishing this great family and she recalled her father’s wisdom.

"Dad always said never count the cost of the stallion, the foals all cost the same to raise no matter what they are by,” she said, “if you like the mating go for it, so I have tried to listen to him and mate my mares accordingly".

Don Goodwin, recipient of the Faltaat Award for Best International Performance
Don Goodwin, recipient of the Faltaat Award for Best International Performance

The third special award announced by the Auckland branch- the Faltaat Award for the Best International Performance- was awarded to Verry Elleegant the winner of the Gr.1 Australian Oaks, Vinery Stud Stakes, the Gr.2 Phar Lap Stakes and the Gr.3 Ethereal Stakes. Her very proud breeder and part-owner Don Goodwin was on hand to receive the award.

On behalf of the Carter family’s Jomara Bloodstock, Goodwin also collected their award for their Group One winning achievement of Humidor in the Gr.1 Memsie Stakes. Stuart Hope from Protech Design collected his award for the Gr.1 Sistema Railway Stakes winner Santa Monica, whom he still races and Dianne Wright collected the award for Archer Equine Investments for the deeds of the dual Queensland group one winner Bostonian.

Archer Equine Investments also bred Emily Margaret (Pins[AUS]- Seven Schillings) who won the Gr.2 Wellington Guineas, the Listed NZB Insurance Stakes and the Listed NZB Airfreight Canterbury Belle Stakes.

Other Group Two winners included M2 Limited’s Postponed mare Consensus (ex Kate Cross) who won the Gr.2 Sunline Stakes at Moonee Valley as well as the Gr.3 Trentham Stakes and Gr.3 Taranaki Cup; Sponge Bob (Keeper[AUS]-Chihenne) bred by Carl Gray and Chris Wilkinson – the winner of the Gr.2 Waikato Guineas and Lord Arthur (Camelot[GB]-Imposingly[AUS]) bred by Peter Newsom. Princess Kereru(Pins[AUS]- Fleur D’amour) is the pride of the Humphries family after winning the Gr.2 ARC Waikato Stud Plate, and Listed NZB Finance Sprint, and Paul Humphries was on hand to accept the award on their behalf.

There were six Group Three winners bred by branch members including the Gr.3 Northland Breeders Stakes winner Melt (Iffraaj[GB]-Ticklish) bred by Andrew Fowler, and Celebrity Dream (Thorn Park[AUS] – Our Valpolicella) the winner of the Gr.3 La Trice Classic, Listed Shelia Gwynne Classic and Listed Ascend-Jungle Dawn Classic in Western Australia. She was bred by Haunui Bloodstock Ltd, Frantic Bloodstock Ltd and G Cranny. Westbury Stud’s Gerry Harvey bred four Group Three winners in the season under review and they were; Ho Ho Khan (Makfi[GB]-China Choice[AUS]) the winner of the Gr.3 HKJC Queen Mother Memorial Cup, Little Giant (Swiss Ace[AUS]-Princess Carolina[AUS]) winner of the Gr.3 Shatin Vase, Night’s Watch (Redwood[GB]-Glory Run[AUS]) winner of the Gr.3 MRC Foundation Cup, and Platinum Command (Red Giant[USA]-Wednesday Rocks) winner of the Gr.3 CJC Winter Cup.

The Auckland Branch stallion parade and awards lunch were generously sponsored by gavelhouse.com and NZB Insurance. -Michelle Saba, NZTBA



 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT