Sunline ScholarshipBreeders' BulletinScholarshipCheveley Park StudCoolmoreIrish National StudTaylor MadeBreeders BulletinBruce SladeBruce's BlogBulletinMatt's BlogMatthew ScownBrighthill FarmMatt ScownRich HillDavid Morris BlogJamie RichardsRobert DennisTrelawney StudBevan SmithBevan's BlogHolly RossHolly's BlogJamie's BlogLance Forbes BlogRobert's BlogBenji KingBenji's BlogCameron Ring BlogDanielle Southey BlogHannah MeeNZB Pearl SeriesSavabeelWaikato StudWellfield LodgeCambridge StudDylan TreweekDylan's BlogHannah's BlogHaunui FarmIffraajPer IncantoThe Oaks StudWentwood GrangeAide MemoireBelardoCameron RingDavid ArcherEminentInglewood StudLittle Avondale StudMapperley StudNewmarketOcean ParkRaise The FlagRichard WrightSam BergersonSatono AladdinShamexpressShowcasingSir Patrick HoganVespaWhite Robe LodgeAce HighAlamosaAuckland Breeder AwardsBLOODSTOCK TAXATIONCEO BlogChief Executive's BlogCoolmore IrelandDalgharFrankelGerry HarveyGingernutsHall of FameHealthy RiversHighden ParkIgraineJon SnowKaraka MillionKoldingLance ForbesLisa LattaMark ChittyMelody BelleMembershipNick KingNovara ParkOcean EmperorPattern CommitteePinsRangitikei Gold CupRoad to RockRyan StaceyStaphanosSweynesseTavistockTe AkauVanbrughWaikato Stallion WeekendWindsor Park StudWinston Peters2015/16 Handicaps2017 Waikato Stallion ParadeACC ForumACC LEVIESAdvantageAerovelocityAl Basti EquiworldAlan GrovesAlan WindleAllan SharrockAllureAlphastarAndrew SeabrookAnne-Marie KingArthur AvisAternatinAtlanteAuckland Stallion ParadeAuckland Stallion Parade 2017AzamourBansha House StablesBarbara PerryBeauty GenerationBelle familyBernard SaundryBeyond the BarriersBonnevalBonniegirlBostonianBoticaBradbury ParkBRANCH CAPITATIONBreeder Of The Year 2016Breeder ProfileBreeders Bulletin Winter 2016Breeders' Bulletin Summer 2016/17Brent and Cherry TaylorBrian CollinsBroodmare Of The Year 2016Bruce HarveyBryerley ParkBuckinghamCallsign MavCancer SocietyCareers DayCarol MarshallCathay PacificCelia CrawshawCharmontCherry TaylorCheveley ParkChiantiChocanteChris GraceChris LuoniChristopher GraceClearview ParkColdplayCoolmore AmericaCouleeCylinder BeachDan MyersDavid EllisDavid MillerDavid WalshDe GruchyDeloitte ReportDennis BrothersDezDijon BleuDolcettoDormello StudDr Frances PeatDunstan Feeds Under The RadarEducationElusive BoxersEmblemEnglandEpisode OneEquibreed Seminar 28th AugustEquifibreEquine Property OwnersEtah JamesExplosive BreedingFabulousFalkirkFanaticFasig-TiptonFastrack Breeder ProfileFasttrackFasttrack Breeders ProfileFerlaxFirst Season Sire ReviewFive to MidnightFlemmington FarmFlying MontyFlyingflynnFoalsFormidableFoster FoalFrank ConwayFree Handicaps 2016-17G1 DinnerGalloping GerteGary WallaceGavelhouseGift Of PowerGilltown StudGoffsGordon CunninghamGore GuineasGraham de GruchyGrangewilliam StudGreg TomlinsonGus WigleyGuy LowryGypsy FairHappy StarHard MerchandizeHe's Our RokkiiHEALTH & SAFETY ACTHeniHigh ChaparralHiyaamHoney RiderHoward Be Thy NameHumidorI Am A StarIain RentonImposing LassImposinglyInfantryInside AgentIrelandIts Time For MagicJakkalberryJanine DunlopJeanette BroomeJezabeelJimmy ChouxJoan EganJohn BergerJohn FokerdJohn Messara Report Release Date 30 August 2018John ThompsonJohn WoodJomara BloodstockKawiKay HoodKeanoKeenelandKeith and Faith Taylor Equine ScholarshipKick BackKiwi BredKoru ThoroughbredsKylin 500 ClubLa DiosaLasarlaLegless VeuveLet Her RipLibby BleakleyLifesaverLightning StakesLincoln BlueLincoln FarmsLloch-Haven ThoroughbredsLloyd MonehanLondon ExpressLong Acres StudLorna MooreLuigi MuolloMakfiMakfi StakesMangaroa Flo JoMarch 2016Mare ReturnsMarie LeicesterMark LuptonMark TreweekMcQuadeMeeska MooskaMembersMichael MoranMichael O'KeefeMichael SheridanMichelle SabaMilan ParkMiss Three StarsMiss VistaMiss WilsonMontoyas SecretMonty RobertsNahkleNearco StudNew Zealand BloodstockNew zealand racing hall of fameNight's WatchNurse KitchenNZ Bred G1 WinnersNZ First season sires 2018NZ Racing StructureNZB InsuranceNZB South Island SaleNZERFNZRBNZTBA Breeders Bulletin Autumn 2018NZTBA OfficeNZTBA RestructureNZTBA Te Aroha Breeders DayNZTBA Waikato BranchNZTROF March 2017OctapussyOctasongOn The RocksOne One TwoOur AbbadeanOWNERS FEDERATIONPaul GollanPear Tree FarmPearl SeriesPencarrow StudPentirePerfect FitPeter NewsomPeter WalkerPhilamorPhilip SmythPhill CataldoPlusvitalPolly GreyPour MoiPrefermentPRIMARY ITOPrince Of BrooklynPrincess JenniProisirProisir FoalsProm QueenPucciniPurple SectorRace Fields LegislationRacing MinisterRacing Reform BillRageeseRaise You TenRavelston StudRaven DarkholmeRedwoodReliable ManRemindRichard CollettRide To TimeRoaring LionRobin ArcherRobt DaweRock OnRodger VarianRodmor Trust Lecture SeriesRomancerSacred DaySacred ElixirSacred FallsSaracinoSaratogaSavigneScott BaseSeabrookSeagramSean HawkinsSeason 5SeawayShadwellShane KennedyShannon TaylorShockingShoshoneSleeping BeautySophie's ChoiceSouth Island Foster FoalSpanish WhisperSpecial MemoriesSpiethSpyglass Hill SyndicateStallion parade 2019Stallion Parades 2016Stallion Register 2018Start WonderingStephen AutridgeStranglesSummer PassageSunlineSunset PassSuper EasySusan ArcherSweet LeaderTaranaki Breeders' StakesTarzinoTattersallsTattyboglerTe ArohaTe Aroha Breeders DayThe Bold OneThe BostonianThe InformantThe KingThe Sunlight TrustTivaciTivaci ShuttleTony PikeTrain The Trainer WorkshipTrevor LukeTurn Me LooseUnderthemoonlightUnusual SuspectUpper CutUS Navy FlagVadamosVerdiVicki PikeVolatile MixWaikato BranchWaikato Regional Council ReportWait A SecWar DecreeWarwick JeffriesWayne PikeWeanling WalkWell DoneWertherWestbury StudWhite Robe Lodge HandicapWho Shot ThebarmanWilliam FellWillie and Karen CalderWinstarWinxWTBAXpressionXpressmymindXtravagantYearnYogiZabeelZacintoZennistaZigwig
TAGS

Savabeel leads the way

Waikato Stud stallion Savabeel covered 167 mares in 2017.
Waikato Stud stallion Savabeel covered 167 mares in 2017.

Five stallions covered more than 150 mares in the 2017 breeding season, with Waikato Stud stallion Savabeel serving the biggest book at 167, usurping Tavistock who served two fewer.

The Cambridge Stud stallion had previously covered 191 mares in 2016, while in 2015 he covered 211 mares.

Rich Hill Stud stallion Vadamos led the way for the new season sires, covering 159 mares in his debut season.

Westbury Stud stallion Reliable Man once again covered a bumper book of 151 mares, while Highly Recommended received a boost of support from breeders, with the Cambridge Stud-bound stallion covering 150 mares.

Mares Covered

Stallion201720162015
Savabeel167160170
Tavistock165191211
Vadamos159
Reliable Man151173151
Highly Recommended150112100
Burgundy1477975
Turn Me Loose145
Tivaci139
Iffraaj1299993
Tarzino124
Telperion118
Preferment116
Showcasing116115120
El Roca114122105
Redwood1149898
Proisir110133145
Darci Brahma10112093
Ocean Park101138147
Per Incanto101121149
Sacred Falls100126135
Sweynesse99110
Belardo96
Jakkalberry9473100
Mongolian Khan91148
Swiss Ace90121115
Zacinto8311067
Wrote82
Shocking8114263
Contributer7392
Complacent6985
Power6816784
Super Easy6879102
Puccini66
Charm Spirit6474123
Pins648485
Shamexpress6479119
The Bold One6265
Vespa5888
Rageese56
Dalghar5512063
Vanbrugh55
Rip Van Winkle546871
Zed494756
Ghibellines476494
Roc de Cambes4573105
Unusual Suspect43
Alamosa376566
Fabulous373827
Jimmy Choux3484118
Niagara3178120
Keano292330
Pure Champion294736
Road to Rock292836
Rock 'n' Pop287967
Verdi26
Raise the Flag2512
Pentire215645
Dial A Prayer17
Keeper152028
He's Remarkable143858
Rios141934
The King14
Tobique14
Gallant Guru132430
Perfectly Ready1312
Nadeem121929
Natural Destiny113011
Battle Paint105350

NB: Only stallions who have covered more than 10 mares are shown in the above table.



 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT