Sunline ScholarshipBreeders' BulletinBreeders BulletinBulletinCheveley Park StudCoolmoreIrish National StudScholarshipTaylor MadeBruce SladeBruce's BlogMatt's BlogMatthew ScownMatt ScownDavid Morris BlogJamie RichardsRobert DennisBevan SmithBevan's BlogHolly RossHolly's BlogJamie's BlogLance Forbes BlogRobert's BlogBenji KingBenji's BlogBrighthill FarmCameron Ring BlogDanielle Southey BlogHannah MeeNZB Pearl SeriesTrelawney StudDylan TreweekDylan's BlogHannah's BlogHaunui FarmIffraajSavabeelAide MemoireBelardoCameron RingNewmarketPer IncantoRaise The FlagRich HillRichard WrightShamexpressShowcasingSir Patrick HoganThe Oaks StudWellfield LodgeWhite Robe LodgeAuckland Breeder AwardsBLOODSTOCK TAXATIONCEO BlogChief Executive's BlogCoolmore IrelandDalgharFrankelGerry HarveyGingernutsHall of FameHighden ParkInglewood StudKaraka MillionLance ForbesLisa LattaLittle Avondale StudMark ChittyMelody BelleNick KingPattern CommitteePinsRangitikei Gold CupTe AkauVanbrughWaikato Stallion WeekendWentwood GrangeWindsor Park Stud2015/16 Handicaps2017 Waikato Stallion ParadeACC ForumACC LEVIESAdvantageAerovelocityAl Basti EquiworldAlamosaAlan GrovesAlan WindleAllan SharrockAllureAlphastarAndrew SeabrookAnne-Marie KingArthur AvisAternatinAuckland Stallion ParadeAuckland Stallion Parade 2017Bansha House StablesBeauty GenerationBelle familyBernard SaundryBeyond the BarriersBonnevalBonniegirlBostonianBoticaBradbury ParkBRANCH CAPITATIONBreeder Of The Year 2016Breeders Bulletin Winter 2016Breeders' Bulletin Autumn 2017Breeders' Bulletin Summer 2016/17Brian CollinsBroodmare Of The Year 2016Bruce HarveyBryerley ParkBuckinghamCambridge StudCancer SocietyCareers DayCarol MarshallCathay PacificCelia CrawshawCharmontCheveley ParkChiantiChocanteChris GraceChristopher GraceColdplayCoolmore AmericaCouleeCylinder BeachDan MyersDavid ArcherDavid EllisDavid MillerDavid WalshDe GruchyDeloitte ReportDennis BrothersDijon BleuDolcettoDormello StudDr Frances PeatEducationElusive BoxersEmblemEminentEnglandEpisode OneEquibreed Seminar 28th AugustEquifibreEquine Property OwnersEtah JamesExplosive BreedingFalkirkFanaticFasig-TiptonFastrack Breeder ProfileFasttrackFasttrack Breeders ProfileFerlaxFive to MidnightFlemmington FarmFlying MontyFoalsFormidableFoster FoalFrank ConwayFree Handicaps 2016-17Galloping GerteGary WallaceGavelhouseGift Of PowerGilltown StudGoffsGordon CunninghamGore GuineasGraham de GruchyGrangewilliam StudGreg TomlinsonGus WigleyGuy LowryGypsy FairHard MerchandizeHe's Our RokkiiHEALTH & SAFETY ACTHealthy RiversHeniHiyaamHoney RiderHumidorI Am A StarIain RentonImposing LassImposinglyInfantryInside AgentIrelandIts Time For MagicJakkalberryJanine DunlopJeanette BroomeJezabeelJimmy ChouxJoan EganJohn BergerJohn FokerdJohn Messara Report Release Date 30 August 2018John ThompsonJohn WoodJomara BloodstockJon SnowKawiKay HoodKeanoKeenelandKeith and Faith Taylor Equine ScholarshipKick BackKiwi BredKoru ThoroughbredsKylin 500 ClubLa DiosaLasarlaLegless VeuveLet Her RipLibby BleakleyLightning StakesLincoln BlueLincoln FarmsLloch-Haven ThoroughbredsLloyd MonehanLondon ExpressLong Acres StudLorna MooreLuigi MuolloMakfiMakfi StakesMangaroa Flo JoMapperley StudMarch 2016Mare ReturnsMarie LeicesterMark LuptonMark TreweekMcQuadeMeeska MooskaMembersMembershipMichael MoranMichael O'KeefeMichael SheridanMichelle SabaMilan ParkMiss Three StarsMiss VistaMiss WilsonMontoyas SecretMonty RobertsNahkleNearco StudNew Zealand BloodstockNight's WatchNovara ParkNurse KitchenNZ Bred G1 WinnersNZ First season sires 2018NZ Racing StructureNZB InsuranceNZB South Island SaleNZERFNZRBNZTBA Breeders Bulletin Autumn 2018NZTBA OfficeNZTBA RestructureNZTBA Te Aroha Breeders DayNZTBA Waikato BranchNZTROF March 2017OctapussyOctasongOn The RocksOne One TwoOur AbbadeanOWNERS FEDERATIONPaul GollanPentirePerfect FitPeter NewsomPeter WalkerPhilamorPhill CataldoPlusvitalPour MoiPrefermentPRIMARY ITOPrince Of BrooklynProisirProisir FoalsProm QueenPucciniRace Fields LegislationRacing MinisterRageeseRaise You TenRavelston StudRaven DarkholmeRedwoodRemindRichard CollettRide To TimeRoad to RockRobin ArcherRobt DaweRock OnRodger VarianRodmor Trust Lecture SeriesRomancerSacred ElixirSaracinoSaratogaScott BaseSeabrookSeagramSean HawkinsSeason 5ShadwellShane KennedyShannon TaylorShockingSophie's ChoiceSouth Island Foster FoalSpanish WhisperSpecial MemoriesSpiethSpyglass Hill SyndicateStallion Parades 2016Stallion Register 2018Start WonderingStephen AutridgeSunlineSunset PassSuper EasySusan ArcherSweet LeaderSweynesseTarzinoTattersallsTattyboglerTavistockTe ArohaTe Aroha Breeders DayThe Bold OneThe InformantThe KingTivaciTivaci ShuttleTony PikeTrain The Trainer WorkshipTurn Me LooseUnderthemoonlightUnusual SuspectUpper CutVerdiVespaVicki PikeVolatile MixWaikato Regional Council ReportWaikato StudWait A SecWarwick JeffriesWayne PikeWell DoneWertherWestbury StudWhite Robe Lodge HandicapWho Shot ThebarmanWilliam FellWillie and Karen CalderWinstarWinston PetersWinxWTBAXpressionXpressmymindXtravagantYearnYogiZabeelZacintoZennistaZigwig
TAGS

Savabeel leads the way

Waikato Stud stallion Savabeel covered 167 mares in 2017.
Waikato Stud stallion Savabeel covered 167 mares in 2017.

Five stallions covered more than 150 mares in the 2017 breeding season, with Waikato Stud stallion Savabeel serving the biggest book at 167, usurping Tavistock who served two fewer.

The Cambridge Stud stallion had previously covered 191 mares in 2016, while in 2015 he covered 211 mares.

Rich Hill Stud stallion Vadamos led the way for the new season sires, covering 159 mares in his debut season.

Westbury Stud stallion Reliable Man once again covered a bumper book of 151 mares, while Highly Recommended received a boost of support from breeders, with the Cambridge Stud-bound stallion covering 150 mares.

Mares Covered

Stallion201720162015
Savabeel167160170
Tavistock165191211
Vadamos159
Reliable Man151173151
Highly Recommended150112100
Burgundy1477975
Turn Me Loose145
Tivaci139
Iffraaj1299993
Tarzino124
Telperion118
Preferment116
Showcasing116115120
El Roca114122105
Redwood1149898
Proisir110133145
Darci Brahma10112093
Ocean Park101138147
Per Incanto101121149
Sacred Falls100126135
Sweynesse99110
Belardo96
Jakkalberry9473100
Mongolian Khan91148
Swiss Ace90121115
Zacinto8311067
Wrote82
Shocking8114263
Contributer7392
Complacent6985
Power6816784
Super Easy6879102
Puccini66
Charm Spirit6474123
Pins648485
Shamexpress6479119
The Bold One6265
Vespa5888
Rageese56
Dalghar5512063
Vanbrugh55
Rip Van Winkle546871
Zed494756
Ghibellines476494
Roc de Cambes4573105
Unusual Suspect43
Alamosa376566
Fabulous373827
Jimmy Choux3484118
Niagara3178120
Keano292330
Pure Champion294736
Road to Rock292836
Rock 'n' Pop287967
Verdi26
Raise the Flag2512
Pentire215645
Dial A Prayer17
Keeper152028
He's Remarkable143858
Rios141934
The King14
Tobique14
Gallant Guru132430
Perfectly Ready1312
Nadeem121929
Natural Destiny113011
Battle Paint105350

NB: Only stallions who have covered more than 10 mares are shown in the above table.



ABOUT US
ADVICE
PEARL SERIES
SCHOLARSHIPS
BREEDING
SHOP
 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT