Sunline ScholarshipScholarshipBreeders' BulletinCovid-19Rich HillCheveley Park StudIrish National StudBreeders BulletinCambridge StudCoolmoreBruce SladeTaylor MadeWaikato StudBrighthill FarmBruce's BlogBulletinHaunui FarmMatt's BlogMatthew ScownJamie RichardsMatt ScownThe Oaks StudTrelawney StudBevan SmithDavid Morris BlogHighden ParkIffraajMapperley StudNew Zealand BloodstockRITARobert DennisWentwood GrangeBelardoBevan's BlogHolly RossHolly's BlogJamie's BlogKiwi BredLance Forbes BlogLittle Avondale StudOcean ParkRaise The FlagRobert's BlogWellfield LodgeWhite Robe LodgeWindsor Park StudBenji KingBenji's BlogCameron Ring BlogDanielle Southey BlogGavelhouseHannah MeeNZB Pearl SeriesNZTRPearl SeriesPer IncantoSavabeelTavistockWestbury StudDylan TreweekDylan's BlogFirst Crop Sire FocusHannah AireyHannah's BlogKoldingNovara ParkReliable ManSam BergersonSatono AladdinVespaAide MemoireBagalolliesCameron RingCoronavirusDarci BrahmaDavid ArcherEminentEtah JamesInglewood StudKeith and Faith Taylor Equine ScholarshipLaura McNabMelody BelleNewmarketNZB South Island SaleRichard WrightRoad to RockShamexpressShockingShowcasingSir Patrick HoganSweynesseTime TestVadamosValachi DownsWroteAce HighAlamosaAlmanzorAtlanteAuckland Breeder AwardsBeauty GenerationBLOODSTOCK TAXATIONCatalystCEO BlogCharm SpiritChief Executive's BlogContributerCoolmore IrelandDalgharDennis BrothersEmbellishFrankelGerry HarveyGingernutsGordon CunninghamGrangewilliam StudHall of FameHealthy RiversHighviewIgraineJomara BloodstockJon SnowKaraka MillionLance ForbesLisa LattaLloyd MonehanMare ReturnsMark ChittyMark LuptonMembershipMilan ParkNearco StudNick KingOcean EmperorPattern CommitteePinsPolly GreyPrefermentRangitikei Gold CupRoaring LionRyan StaceySacred FallsStallion parade 2019StaphanosSuper SethTarzinoTe AkauTe Aroha Breeders DayTivaciToffee TongueTony PikeTurn Me LooseVanbrughVerry ElleegantWaikato Stallion WeekendWarren PeggWeanling SaleWinston PetersYearn2015/16 Handicaps2017 Waikato Stallion ParadeAblazeACC ForumACC LEVIESAdvantageAerovelocityAl Basti EquiworldAlan GrovesAlan WindleAllan SharrockAllureAlphastarAndrew SeabrookAndrew StewartAnne-Marie KingAnother DollarArthur AvisAternatinAuckland Stallion ParadeAuckland Stallion Parade 2017AzamourBaggy GreenBansha House StablesBarbara PerryBelle familyBernard SaundryBessBeyond the BarriersBohemian BluesBonnevalBonniegirlBostonianBoticaBradbury ParkBRANCH CAPITATIONBreeder Of The Year 2016Breeder ProfileBreeders Bulletin Winter 2016Breeders' Bulletin Summer 2016/17Breeders' StakesBrent and Cherry TaylorBrian CollinsBroodmare Of The Year 2016Bruce HarveyBruce PerryBryerley ParkBuckinghamBurgundyCallsign MavCancer SocietyCareers DayCarol MarshallCathay PacificCelia CrawshawCharles RobertsCharmontCherry TaylorCheveley ParkChiantiChocanteChris GraceChris LuoniChristopher GraceClearview ParkClyde BuckinghamColdplayCoolmore AmericaCouleeCountofmontecristoCovCurraghmoreCylinder BeachDan MyersDanny RolstonDavid EllisDavid GreeneDavid MillerDavid MorrisDavid WalshDawn PatrolDe GruchyDeloitte ReportDezDijon BleuDivine ProphetDolcettoDon GoodwinDormello StudDr Frances PeatDunstan FeedsDunstan Feeds Stayers ChampionshipDunstan Feeds Under The RadarDunstan Horse FeedsEducationElusive BoxersEmblemEnglandEnvironmentEpisode OneEquibreed Seminar 28th AugustEquifibreEquine Property OwnersEvent StarsExplosive BreedingFabulousFalkirkFanaticFarriersFasig-TiptonFastrack Breeder ProfileFasttrackFasttrack Breeders ProfileFerlaxFiona BassettFirst Season Sire ReviewFive to MidnightFlemmington FarmFlying MontyFlyingflynnFoalsFormidableFoster FoalFoxbridgeFrank ConwayFree Handicaps 2016-17Full of BeautyG1 DinnerGalloping GerteGary WallaceGavelhouse PlusGermanicusGift Of PowerGilltown StudGina ShickGoffsGore GuineasGraham de GruchyGreg TomlinsonGus WigleyGuy LowryGypsy FairHappy StarHard MerchandizeHe's Our RokkiiHe's RemarkableHEALTH & SAFETY ACTHeniHigh ChaparralHighview StudHiyaamHoney RiderHoward Be Thy NameHumidorI Am A StarIain RentonImposing LassImposinglyInfantryInside AgentIrelandIts Time For MagicJakkalberryJanine DunlopJeanette BroomeJennifer EcclesJericho CupJezabeelJimmy ChouxJoan EganJohn BergerJohn FokerdJohn Messara Report Release Date 30 August 2018John ThompsonJohn WoodJustamaizKawiKay HoodKeanoKeenelandKevin HickmanKhalesKick BackKinaneKoru ThoroughbredsKyla RobbKyla Robb BlogKylin 500 ClubLa DiosaLa RomaneeLasarlaLegless VeuveLet Her RipLib PetagnaLibby BleakleyLifesaverLightning StakesLincoln BlueLincoln FarmsLion's RoarLiz AllenLloch-Haven ThoroughbredsLondon ExpressLong Acres StudLorna MooreLuigi MuolloMakfiMakfi StakesMangaroa Flo JoMarch 2016Marie LeicesterMark CorcoranMark TreweekMaster PaintonMay SaleMcQuadeMeeska MooskaMembersMiami boundMichael MoranMichael O'KeefeMichael SheridanMichelle SabaMick PrestonMiss Three StarsMiss VistaMiss WilsonMonovaleMontoyas SecretMonty RobertsNahkleNew zealand racing hall of fameNight's WatchNitrogenNot An OptionNurse KitchenNZ Bred G1 WinnersNZ First season sires 2018NZ Racing Hall of FameNZ Racing StructureNZB AirfreightNZB InsuranceNZB Yearling SalesNZERFNZRBNZTBA Breeders Bulletin Autumn 2018NZTBA OfficeNZTBA RestructureNZTBA Te Aroha Breeders DayNZTBA Waikato BranchNZTROF March 2017OctapussyOctasongOn The RocksOne One TwoOur AbbadeanOWNERS FEDERATIONPaisley ParkPaul GollanPear Tree FarmPencarrowPencarrow StudPentirePerfect FitPerfectly ReadyPeter and Heather CrofskeyPeter and Sue WestendPeter NewsomPeter WalkerPhilamorPhilip SmythPhill CataldoPiaggioPlatinum InvadorPlusvitalPour MoiPRIMARY ITOPrince Of BrooklynPrincess JenniProisirProisir FoalsProm QueenPucciniPure ChampionPurple SectorRace Fields LegislationRacing hall of fameRacing MinisterRacing Reform BillRageeseRaise You TenRavelston StudRaven DarkholmeReady To Run SaleRed GiantRedwoodRemindRibchesterRichard CollettRide To TimeRip Van WinkleRiva CapriRobin ArcherRobt DaweRock 'n' PopRock OnRodger VarianRodmor Trust Lecture SeriesRomancerSacred DaySacred ElixirSaracinoSaratogaSavigneSavile RowScorpzScott BaseSeabrookSeagramSean HawkinsSeason 5SeawayShadwellShane KennedyShannon TaylorShoshoneShout the BarSleeping BeautySophie's ChoiceSouth Island Foster FoalSpanish WhisperSpecial MemoriesSpiethSpyglass Hill SyndicateStallion Parades 2016Stallion Register 2018Start WonderingSteel StilettosStephen AutridgeStranglesSummer PassageSunlineSunset PassSuper EasySupergiantSurprise BabySusan ArcherSweet LeaderSweet TreatTaranaki Breeders' StakesTattersallsTattyboglerTe ArohaThe Bold OneThe BostonianThe Chosen OneThe InformantThe KingThe Sunlight TrustTivaci ShuttleTofaneTom LaneTomsTrain The Trainer WorkshipTravelling LightTrevor LukeTrue EnoughTutta La ClasseUnderthemoonlightUnusual SuspectUpper CutUS Navy FlagVerdiVern TrilloVernanmeVicki PikeVolatile MixWaikato BranchWaikato Regional Council ReportWait A SecWar DecreeWarwick JeffriesWayne PikeWeanling WalkWelfareWell DoneWertherWhat's The StoryWhite Robe Lodge HandicapWho Shot ThebarmanWilliam FellWillie and Karen CalderWinstarWinxWTBAXpressionXpressmymindXtravagantYearling SalesYogiZabeelZacintoZebrowskiZedZennistaZigwig
TAGS

Savabeel leads the way

Waikato Stud stallion Savabeel covered 167 mares in 2017.
Waikato Stud stallion Savabeel covered 167 mares in 2017.

Five stallions covered more than 150 mares in the 2017 breeding season, with Waikato Stud stallion Savabeel serving the biggest book at 167, usurping Tavistock who served two fewer.

The Cambridge Stud stallion had previously covered 191 mares in 2016, while in 2015 he covered 211 mares.

Rich Hill Stud stallion Vadamos led the way for the new season sires, covering 159 mares in his debut season.

Westbury Stud stallion Reliable Man once again covered a bumper book of 151 mares, while Highly Recommended received a boost of support from breeders, with the Cambridge Stud-bound stallion covering 150 mares.

Mares Covered

Stallion201720162015
Savabeel167160170
Tavistock165191211
Vadamos159
Reliable Man151173151
Highly Recommended150112100
Burgundy1477975
Turn Me Loose145
Tivaci139
Iffraaj1299993
Tarzino124
Telperion118
Preferment116
Showcasing116115120
El Roca114122105
Redwood1149898
Proisir110133145
Darci Brahma10112093
Ocean Park101138147
Per Incanto101121149
Sacred Falls100126135
Sweynesse99110
Belardo96
Jakkalberry9473100
Mongolian Khan91148
Swiss Ace90121115
Zacinto8311067
Wrote82
Shocking8114263
Contributer7392
Complacent6985
Power6816784
Super Easy6879102
Puccini66
Charm Spirit6474123
Pins648485
Shamexpress6479119
The Bold One6265
Vespa5888
Rageese56
Dalghar5512063
Vanbrugh55
Rip Van Winkle546871
Zed494756
Ghibellines476494
Roc de Cambes4573105
Unusual Suspect43
Alamosa376566
Fabulous373827
Jimmy Choux3484118
Niagara3178120
Keano292330
Pure Champion294736
Road to Rock292836
Rock 'n' Pop287967
Verdi26
Raise the Flag2512
Pentire215645
Dial A Prayer17
Keeper152028
He's Remarkable143858
Rios141934
The King14
Tobique14
Gallant Guru132430
Perfectly Ready1312
Nadeem121929
Natural Destiny113011
Battle Paint105350

NB: Only stallions who have covered more than 10 mares are shown in the above table.



 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT