f
l
TAGS
H

Savabeel leads the way

Waikato Stud stallion Savabeel covered 167 mares in 2017.
Waikato Stud stallion Savabeel covered 167 mares in 2017.

Five stallions covered more than 150 mares in the 2017 breeding season, with Waikato Stud stallion Savabeel serving the biggest book at 167, usurping Tavistock who served two fewer.

The Cambridge Stud stallion had previously covered 191 mares in 2016, while in 2015 he covered 211 mares.

Rich Hill Stud stallion Vadamos led the way for the new season sires, covering 159 mares in his debut season.

Westbury Stud stallion Reliable Man once again covered a bumper book of 151 mares, while Highly Recommended received a boost of support from breeders, with the Cambridge Stud-bound stallion covering 150 mares.

Mares Covered

Stallion201720162015
Savabeel167160170
Tavistock165191211
Vadamos159
Reliable Man151173151
Highly Recommended150112100
Burgundy1477975
Turn Me Loose145
Tivaci139
Iffraaj1299993
Tarzino124
Telperion118
Preferment116
Showcasing116115120
El Roca114122105
Redwood1149898
Proisir110133145
Darci Brahma10112093
Ocean Park101138147
Per Incanto101121149
Sacred Falls100126135
Sweynesse99110
Belardo96
Jakkalberry9473100
Mongolian Khan91148
Swiss Ace90121115
Zacinto8311067
Wrote82
Shocking8114263
Contributer7392
Complacent6985
Power6816784
Super Easy6879102
Puccini66
Charm Spirit6474123
Pins648485
Shamexpress6479119
The Bold One6265
Vespa5888
Rageese56
Dalghar5512063
Vanbrugh55
Rip Van Winkle546871
Zed494756
Ghibellines476494
Roc de Cambes4573105
Unusual Suspect43
Alamosa376566
Fabulous373827
Jimmy Choux3484118
Niagara3178120
Keano292330
Pure Champion294736
Road to Rock292836
Rock 'n' Pop287967
Verdi26
Raise the Flag2512
Pentire215645
Dial A Prayer17
Keeper152028
He's Remarkable143858
Rios141934
The King14
Tobique14
Gallant Guru132430
Perfectly Ready1312
Nadeem121929
Natural Destiny113011
Battle Paint105350

NB: Only stallions who have covered more than 10 mares are shown in the above table.



 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT