Hallmark StudThere You GoVicki PascoeHouse of CartierBill GleesonBreedingTicklishElephantAndrew FowlerBen KwokDavid PaykelDunstan Breeder of the MonthOlly TuthillAnnabel WigleyBeaufort DownsMary Lynne Ryan Young Achiever AwardArdsley StudNZEHAMicheal StedmanTaxIRDKing of ComedyCircus Maximus2021 New Season Sire PreviewStallion Coverings 2020Mustang ValleyAncient SpiritHe Waka Eke NoaClimate changeSky DarciPiroplasmosisUberlebenTommy Heptinstall2021 NZB Weanling SaleNigel AuretAuret FamilyLetham StudBig MikeExplosive JackBright AbyssAmazing StarGraham BaxBlandford LodgeHamdan Al MaktoumSir James FletcherOcean BillyBonny LassSandy MoorePins 'N' NeedlesAvantageMadame De SoirOff The Track ThoroughbredsBattle of the BreedsMonovale FarmRose of TraleeImperatrizSavy yong blonkShoworosesNeedle and ThreadCoventinaWayne DarlingPeter SmithCount ZeroMegan LieftingJust Got HomeWally O'HearnAvonalloAegonNathan TrumperArrivederciCrosshavenDaniel NakhleJohnny Get AngryTelperionWeigh InBred To WinJulian CorbanRick WilliamsKevin GrayNZ Racing AwardsMongolian khanSupreme HeightsSue and Peter WestendTravimyfriendMeleka BelleBroodmare of the year 2020Only WordsKylie FawcettTurrettVamos BebeBreeder of The Year30 Day Foal NotificationNZ HOTYMajor TomKevin PrattWellington BranchRoad ShowsRon LaddEmma EvansKaraka 2021ComplacentRaceFormNational Breeding AwardsFerrando2020 New SiresDean McKenzieStakesStallion paradeBreeding AwardsVisasImmigrationDylan JohnsonPaul MoroneyNZ Breeder of the YearWeanling educationFoal NZJen CampinWyndspelleDerrynRacing Industry BillHello YoumzainQuiz NightTen SovereignsHorse ambulanceTheileria equiExportsMPIPaul Yesberg2020 Service feesKaye SandersMansfield FarmSouth Island SaleSusan WalkerPark Hill StablesOceanexTony RiderSneaking To WinCatWalkGavelhouse PlusLiz AllenRed GiantSupergiantSavile RowRip Van WinkleAlmanzorReady To Run SaleAnother DollarPure ChampionFirst Crop Sire FocusWhat's The StoryHe's RemarkableHighview StudWeanling SaleCharles RobertsNZ Racing Hall of FameBessLion's RoarContributerNZB AirfreightRibchesterKinaneBaggy GreenTofaneCurraghmoreBagalolliesToffee TongueCovShout the BarFoxbridgeZebrowskiDunstan FeedsFarriersFiona BassettNZTRMark CorcoranZedVerry ElleegantDon GoodwinMay SaleCoronavirusCovid-19Perfectly ReadyPeter and Sue WestendJennifer EcclesKyla Robb BlogKyla RobbDavid MorrisBreeders' StakesEnvironmentNitrogenDanny RolstonKhalesTom LanePaisley ParkMaster PaintonDunstan Horse FeedsLaura McNabHannah AireyRacing hall of famePencarrowNZB Yearling SalesDivine ProphetGermanicusWroteHighviewTravelling LightPlatinum InvadorValachi DownsNot An OptionYearling SalesDavid GreeneJustamaizCharm SpiritRock 'n' PopBurgundyScorpzAblazeJericho CupClyde BuckinghamLa RomaneeMiami boundSteel StilettosTomsSuper SethWelfareThe Chosen OneDunstan Feeds Stayers ChampionshipTutta La ClasseDawn PatrolSweet TreatMonovalePiaggioTrue EnoughMick PrestonCatalystSurprise BabyWarren PeggFull of BeautyAndrew StewartTime TestKevin HickmanVern TrilloBohemian BluesVernanmeEmbellishBruce PerryLib PetagnaRiva CapriEvent StarsGina ShickDarci BrahmaCountofmontecristoPeter and Heather CrofskeyRITABreeder ProfilePhilip SmythDunstan Feeds Under The RadarFirst Season Sire ReviewStranglesDezWaikato BranchG1 DinnerSeawayTrevor LukeTaranaki Breeders' StakesStallion parade 2019Callsign MavAtlanteStaphanosAzamourSacred DayBarbara PerryPearl SeriesPolly GreyPencarrow StudSleeping BeautyCherry TaylorChris LuoniNew zealand racing hall of fameRacing Reform BillAce HighFlyingflynnHappy StarFabulousOcean ParkUS Navy FlagSam BergersonShoshoneSacred FallsOcean EmperorLifesaverKoldingSavigneRoaring LionClearview ParkPear Tree FarmRyan StaceySummer PassageSatono AladdinVadamosIgrainePurple SectorThe BostonianBrent and Cherry TaylorWar DecreeHoward Be Thy NameHigh ChaparralThe Sunlight TrustPrincess JenniReliable ManWeanling WalkFoalsEquibreed Seminar 28th AugustCareers DayEducationRacing MinisterJohn Messara Report Release Date 30 August 2018Spyglass Hill SyndicateLincoln FarmsWestbury StudCancer SocietyAternatinKoru ThoroughbredsKeith and Faith Taylor Equine ScholarshipRoad to RockGreg TomlinsonBeauty GenerationNearco StudLuigi MuolloExplosive BreedingJakkalberryNovara ParkJimmy ChouxBostonianFasttrackDavid ArcherNZTBA OfficePlusvitalEquifibreFasttrack Breeders ProfileNZ First season sires 2018Stallion Register 2018Equine Property OwnersHealthy RiversWaikato Regional Council ReportRodmor Trust Lecture SeriesDr Frances PeatCathay PacificNZTBA Waikato BranchLondon ExpressMilan ParkWinston PetersJohn FokerdGoffsSean HawkinsOur AbbadeanWentwood GrangeWaikato StudWarwick JeffriesBradbury ParkSeabrookRavelston StudOne One TwoLloyd MonehanTavistockSpecial MemoriesCarol MarshallSweynesseNZTBA Te Aroha Breeders DayMiss WilsonWho Shot ThebarmanTe Aroha Breeders DayNZ Bred G1 WinnersNZ Racing StructureNZRBFoster FoalChristopher GraceFastrack Breeder ProfileNZTBA Breeders Bulletin Autumn 2018Cambridge StudBansha House StablesRodger VarianMichael MoranHiyaamGavelhouseSunlinePhilamorSusan ArcherRobin ArcherWTBAJoan EganSeagramJezabeelLloch-Haven ThoroughbredsJeanette BroomeFlemmington FarmYearnEtah JamesMark LuptonDeloitte ReportThe InformantBryerley ParkSpanish WhisperNahkleOn The RocksAlamosaMare ReturnsXpressmymindShane KennedyRichard CollettRobt DaweArthur AvisWillie and Karen CalderBoticaScott BaseTony PikeLittle Avondale StudDavid EllisAdvantageNZB InsuranceBelle familyMarie LeicesterRaven DarkholmeGus WigleyNZB Pearl SeriesFormidableJohn ThompsonShockingAlan WindleGuy LowryIain RentonXpressionHighden ParkLibby BleakleyDavid Morris BlogDanielle Southey BlogHeniPaul GollanAlphastarThe KingWait A SecSuper EasyInfantryDolcettoDijon BleuUnusual SuspectNZTBA RestructureFree Handicaps 2016-17Sophie's ChoiceTivaci Shuttle2017 Waikato Stallion ParadeSouth Island Foster FoalRide To TimeEminentAuckland Stallion Parade 2017YogiAl Basti EquiworldKaraka MillionPrefermentPrince Of BrooklynChris GraceHard MerchandizeTattyboglerLet Her RipFanaticDavid WalshMapperley StudPucciniWinxVolatile MixBernard SaundryAllureZacintoInglewood StudShamexpressProm QueenVanbrughRageeseSweet LeaderRaise The FlagWhite Robe LodgeWindsor Park StudTurn Me LooseLong Acres StudVerdiNZB South Island SaleFive to MidnightBonniegirlMiss VistaThe Oaks StudJohn WoodMangaroa Flo JoLance Forbes BlogCharmontBelardoJon SnowIffraajTe ArohaMontoyas SecretJanine DunlopRock OnZabeelCameron Ring BlogJomara BloodstockHumidorTivaciNZTROF March 2017WertherWilliam FellGingernutsBonnevalStart WonderingAllan SharrockWhite Robe Lodge HandicapCouleeMelody BelleXtravagantGore GuineasFrank ConwayRaise You TenFerlaxMichael O'KeefeHall of FameGalloping GerteCelia CrawshawLincoln BlueLorna MooreAerovelocityAlan GrovesRemindRomancerNight's WatchRedwoodCylinder BeachGary WallaceColdplayChocanteBuckinghamEmblemLasarlaCameron RingLance ForbesBreeders' Bulletin Summer 2016/17La DiosaZigwigI Am A StarGift Of PowerTarzinoNurse KitchenFlying MontyTrelawney StudLightning StakesSpiethBeyond the BarriersSunset PassMcQuadeUnderthemoonlightMichelle SabaHe's Our RokkiiPeter WalkerOctapussyInside AgentPinsLegless VeuveNZERFPour MoiGraham de GruchyVicki PikeWayne PikeEpisode OneSeason 5Kiwi BredTrain The Trainer WorkshipKylin 500 ClubHoney RiderAuckland Breeder AwardsBrian CollinsGypsy FairRichard WrightACC ForumDavid MillerPer IncantoSaracinoIts Time For MagicAuckland Stallion ParadeMeeska MooskaKawiMakfi StakesDormello StudWaikato Stallion WeekendKick BackMichael SheridanMiss Three StarsChiantiOctasongUpper CutProisir FoalsProisirBreeders Bulletin Winter 2016Stallion Parades 20162015/16 HandicapsKeanoSavabeelBroodmare Of The Year 2016Breeder Of The Year 2016Elusive BoxersWell DoneFalkirkGrangewilliam StudThe Bold OneShowcasingDe GruchySacred ElixirSir Patrick HoganRich HillPentireTattersallsSaratogaCheveley ParkJamie's BlogTe AkauStephen AutridgeJamie RichardsHolly RossHolly's BlogBreeders BulletinBreeders' BulletinBulletinCoolmore IrelandMatt ScownMatthew ScownMatt's BlogWellfield LodgeVespaGilltown StudShadwellBruce's BlogBruce SladeMonty RobertsFasig-TiptonKeenelandDennis BrothersRobert's BlogRobert DennisDylan's BlogDylan TreweekGerry HarveyWinstarTaylor MadeCoolmore AmericaCoolmoreBenji KingBenji's BlogMembershipMembersBRANCH CAPITATIONACC LEVIESOWNERS FEDERATIONPRIMARY ITOHEALTH & SAFETY ACTRace Fields LegislationPattern CommitteeBLOODSTOCK TAXATIONMarch 2016CEO BlogChief Executive's BlogNewmarketHannah's BlogIrish National StudIrelandScholarshipHannah MeeFrankelCheveley Park StudBevan SmithSunline ScholarshipEnglandBevan's BlogShannon TaylorGordon CunninghamDan MyersPhill CataldoBruce HarveyMark TreweekAndrew SeabrookNew Zealand BloodstockImposinglyMakfiImposing LassPeter NewsomJohn BergerLisa LattaRangitikei Gold CupZennistaKay HoodAide MemoireMark ChittyHaunui FarmPerfect FitDalgharAnne-Marie KingBrighthill FarmNick King
TAGS

Savabeel leads the way

Waikato Stud stallion Savabeel covered 167 mares in 2017.
Waikato Stud stallion Savabeel covered 167 mares in 2017.

Five stallions covered more than 150 mares in the 2017 breeding season, with Waikato Stud stallion Savabeel serving the biggest book at 167, usurping Tavistock who served two fewer.

The Cambridge Stud stallion had previously covered 191 mares in 2016, while in 2015 he covered 211 mares.

Rich Hill Stud stallion Vadamos led the way for the new season sires, covering 159 mares in his debut season.

Westbury Stud stallion Reliable Man once again covered a bumper book of 151 mares, while Highly Recommended received a boost of support from breeders, with the Cambridge Stud-bound stallion covering 150 mares.

Mares Covered

Stallion201720162015
Savabeel167160170
Tavistock165191211
Vadamos159
Reliable Man151173151
Highly Recommended150112100
Burgundy1477975
Turn Me Loose145
Tivaci139
Iffraaj1299993
Tarzino124
Telperion118
Preferment116
Showcasing116115120
El Roca114122105
Redwood1149898
Proisir110133145
Darci Brahma10112093
Ocean Park101138147
Per Incanto101121149
Sacred Falls100126135
Sweynesse99110
Belardo96
Jakkalberry9473100
Mongolian Khan91148
Swiss Ace90121115
Zacinto8311067
Wrote82
Shocking8114263
Contributer7392
Complacent6985
Power6816784
Super Easy6879102
Puccini66
Charm Spirit6474123
Pins648485
Shamexpress6479119
The Bold One6265
Vespa5888
Rageese56
Dalghar5512063
Vanbrugh55
Rip Van Winkle546871
Zed494756
Ghibellines476494
Roc de Cambes4573105
Unusual Suspect43
Alamosa376566
Fabulous373827
Jimmy Choux3484118
Niagara3178120
Keano292330
Pure Champion294736
Road to Rock292836
Rock 'n' Pop287967
Verdi26
Raise the Flag2512
Pentire215645
Dial A Prayer17
Keeper152028
He's Remarkable143858
Rios141934
The King14
Tobique14
Gallant Guru132430
Perfectly Ready1312
Nadeem121929
Natural Destiny113011
Battle Paint105350

NB: Only stallions who have covered more than 10 mares are shown in the above table.



 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT