Sunline ScholarshipScholarshipNew Zealand BloodstockBreeders' BulletinCambridge StudBelardoCovid-19Haunui FarmRich HillWaikato StudIrish National StudCheveley Park StudBreeders BulletinCoolmoreGavelhouse PlusPearl SeriesBrighthill FarmBruce SladeRITATaylor MadeBruce's BlogBulletinLittle Avondale StudMatt's BlogMatthew ScownTrelawney StudWeanling SaleWindsor Park StudAlmanzorJamie RichardsMapperley StudMatt ScownNational Breeding AwardsOcean ParkRobert DennisThe Oaks StudBevan SmithDavid Morris BlogFirst Crop Sire FocusHighden ParkIffraajNovara ParkNZTRSavabeelTavistockWentwood GrangeWestbury Stud2020 New SiresBevan's BlogEminentHolly RossHolly's BlogJamie's BlogKiwi BredLance Forbes BlogRaise The FlagRobert's BlogWellfield LodgeWhite Robe LodgeBenji KingBenji's BlogCameron Ring BlogDanielle Southey BlogGavelhouseHannah AireyHannah MeeMelody BelleNZB Pearl SeriesPer IncantoSatono AladdinSweynesseValachi DownsCharm SpiritCurraghmoreDylan TreweekDylan's BlogEmbellishGrangewilliam StudHannah's BlogHello YoumzainInglewood StudKeith and Faith Taylor Equine ScholarshipKoldingLaura McNabNZB South Island SaleReliable ManSam BergersonSouth Island SaleTime TestVadamosVespaWyndspelleAce HighAide MemoireBagalolliesCameron RingChris LuoniCoronavirusDalgharDarci BrahmaDavid ArcherEtah JamesGordon CunninghamJon SnowMarie LeicesterMilan ParkNewmarketOcean EmperorPrefermentRichard WrightRoad to RockSacred FallsShamexpressShockingShowcasingSir Patrick HoganStaphanosSuper SethTurn Me LooseWaikato Stallion WeekendWeigh InWelfareWroteYearling SalesAlamosaAtlanteAuckland Breeder AwardsBeauty GenerationBeyond the BarriersBLOODSTOCK TAXATIONBradbury ParkBreeding AwardsCatalystCEO BlogChief Executive's BlogContributerCoolmore IrelandDean McKenzieDennis BrothersFalkirkFrankelGerry HarveyGingernutsHall of FameHealthy RiversHighviewIgraineJennifer EcclesJoan EganJohnny Get AngryJomara BloodstockKaraka MillionLance ForbesLisa LattaLloyd MonehanMare ReturnsMark ChittyMark LuptonMembershipNearco StudNick KingNZB InsuranceNZTBA Waikato BranchOceanexPattern CommitteePear Tree FarmPinsPolly GreyRacing Industry BillRangitikei Gold CupReady To Run SaleRibchesterRoaring LionRock 'n' PopRyan StaceySneaking To WinStallion paradeStallion parade 2019Surprise BabyTarzinoTe AkauTe Aroha Breeders DayTen SovereignsThe Chosen OneTheileria equiTivaciToffee TongueTony PikeTony RiderVanbrughVerry ElleegantWar DecreeWarren PeggWinston PetersYearn2015/16 Handicaps2017 Waikato Stallion Parade2020 Service fees30 Day Foal NotificationAblazeACC ForumACC LEVIESAdvantageAegonAerovelocityAl Basti EquiworldAlan GrovesAlan WindleAllan SharrockAllureAlphastarAndrew SeabrookAndrew StewartAnne-Marie KingAnother DollarArrivederciArthur AvisAternatinAuckland Stallion ParadeAuckland Stallion Parade 2017AvonalloAzamourBaggy GreenBansha House StablesBarbara PerryBelle familyBernard SaundryBessBohemian BluesBonnevalBonniegirlBostonianBoticaBRANCH CAPITATIONBred To WinBreeder of The YearBreeder Of The Year 2016Breeder ProfileBreeders Bulletin Winter 2016Breeders' Bulletin Summer 2016/17Breeders' StakesBrent and Cherry TaylorBrian CollinsBroodmare Of The Year 2016Broodmare of the year 2020Bruce HarveyBruce PerryBryerley ParkBuckinghamBurgundyCallsign MavCancer SocietyCareers DayCarol MarshallCathay PacificCatWalkCelia CrawshawCharles RobertsCharmontCherry TaylorCheveley ParkChiantiChocanteChris GraceChristopher GraceClearview ParkClyde BuckinghamColdplayComplacentCoolmore AmericaCouleeCountofmontecristoCovCrosshavenCylinder BeachDan MyersDaniel NakhleDanny RolstonDavid EllisDavid GreeneDavid MillerDavid MorrisDavid WalshDawn PatrolDe GruchyDeloitte ReportDerrynDezDijon BleuDivine ProphetDolcettoDon GoodwinDormello StudDr Frances PeatDunstan FeedsDunstan Feeds Stayers ChampionshipDunstan Feeds Under The RadarDunstan Horse FeedsDylan JohnsonEducationElusive BoxersEmblemEmma EvansEnglandEnvironmentEpisode OneEquibreed Seminar 28th AugustEquifibreEquine Property OwnersEvent StarsExplosive BreedingExportsFabulousFanaticFarriersFasig-TiptonFastrack Breeder ProfileFasttrackFasttrack Breeders ProfileFerlaxFerrandoFiona BassettFirst Season Sire ReviewFive to MidnightFlemmington FarmFlying MontyFlyingflynnFoal NZFoalsFormidableFoster FoalFoxbridgeFrank ConwayFree Handicaps 2016-17Full of BeautyG1 DinnerGalloping GerteGary WallaceGermanicusGift Of PowerGilltown StudGina ShickGoffsGore GuineasGraham de GruchyGreg TomlinsonGus WigleyGuy LowryGypsy FairHappy StarHard MerchandizeHe's Our RokkiiHe's RemarkableHEALTH & SAFETY ACTHeniHigh ChaparralHighview StudHiyaamHoney RiderHorse ambulanceHoward Be Thy NameHumidorI Am A StarIain RentonImmigrationImposing LassImposinglyInfantryInside AgentIrelandIts Time For MagicJakkalberryJanine DunlopJeanette BroomeJen CampinJericho CupJezabeelJimmy ChouxJohn BergerJohn FokerdJohn Messara Report Release Date 30 August 2018John ThompsonJohn WoodJulian CorbanJustamaizKaraka 2021KawiKay HoodKaye SandersKeanoKeenelandKevin GrayKevin HickmanKevin PrattKhalesKick BackKinaneKoru ThoroughbredsKyla RobbKyla Robb BlogKylie FawcettKylin 500 ClubLa DiosaLa RomaneeLasarlaLegless VeuveLet Her RipLib PetagnaLibby BleakleyLifesaverLightning StakesLincoln BlueLincoln FarmsLion's RoarLiz AllenLloch-Haven ThoroughbredsLondon ExpressLong Acres StudLorna MooreLuigi MuolloMajor TomMakfiMakfi StakesMangaroa Flo JoMansfield FarmMarch 2016Mark CorcoranMark TreweekMaster PaintonMay SaleMcQuadeMeeska MooskaMeleka BelleMembersMiami boundMichael MoranMichael O'KeefeMichael SheridanMichelle SabaMick PrestonMiss Three StarsMiss VistaMiss WilsonMongolian khanMonovaleMontoyas SecretMonty RobertsMPINahkleNathan TrumperNew zealand racing hall of fameNight's WatchNitrogenNot An OptionNurse KitchenNZ Bred G1 WinnersNZ Breeder of the YearNZ First season sires 2018NZ HOTYNZ Racing AwardsNZ Racing Hall of FameNZ Racing StructureNZB AirfreightNZB Yearling SalesNZERFNZRBNZTBA Breeders Bulletin Autumn 2018NZTBA OfficeNZTBA RestructureNZTBA Te Aroha Breeders DayNZTROF March 2017OctapussyOctasongOn The RocksOne One TwoOnly WordsOur AbbadeanOWNERS FEDERATIONPaisley ParkPark Hill StablesPaul GollanPaul MoroneyPaul YesbergPencarrowPencarrow StudPentirePerfect FitPerfectly ReadyPeter and Heather CrofskeyPeter and Sue WestendPeter NewsomPeter WalkerPhilamorPhilip SmythPhill CataldoPiaggioPlatinum InvadorPlusvitalPour MoiPRIMARY ITOPrince Of BrooklynPrincess JenniProisirProisir FoalsProm QueenPucciniPure ChampionPurple SectorQuiz NightRace Fields LegislationRaceFormRacing hall of fameRacing MinisterRacing Reform BillRageeseRaise You TenRavelston StudRaven DarkholmeRed GiantRedwoodRemindRichard CollettRick WilliamsRide To TimeRip Van WinkleRiva CapriRoad ShowsRobin ArcherRobt DaweRock OnRodger VarianRodmor Trust Lecture SeriesRomancerRon LaddSacred DaySacred ElixirSaracinoSaratogaSavigneSavile RowScorpzScott BaseSeabrookSeagramSean HawkinsSeason 5SeawayShadwellShane KennedyShannon TaylorShoshoneShout the BarSleeping BeautySophie's ChoiceSouth Island Foster FoalSpanish WhisperSpecial MemoriesSpiethSpyglass Hill SyndicateStakesStallion Parades 2016Stallion Register 2018Start WonderingSteel StilettosStephen AutridgeStranglesSue and Peter WestendSummer PassageSunlineSunset PassSuper EasySupergiantSupreme HeightsSusan ArcherSusan WalkerSweet LeaderSweet TreatTaranaki Breeders' StakesTattersallsTattyboglerTe ArohaTelperionThe Bold OneThe BostonianThe InformantThe KingThe Sunlight TrustTivaci ShuttleTofaneTom LaneTomsTrain The Trainer WorkshipTravelling LightTravimyfriendTrevor LukeTrue EnoughTurrettTutta La ClasseUnderthemoonlightUnusual SuspectUpper CutUS Navy FlagVamos BebeVerdiVern TrilloVernanmeVicki PikeVisasVolatile MixWaikato BranchWaikato Regional Council ReportWait A SecWally O'HearnWarwick JeffriesWayne PikeWeanling educationWeanling WalkWell DoneWellington BranchWertherWhat's The StoryWhite Robe Lodge HandicapWho Shot ThebarmanWilliam FellWillie and Karen CalderWinstarWinxWTBAXpressionXpressmymindXtravagantYogiZabeelZacintoZebrowskiZedZennistaZigwig
TAGS

Savabeel leads the way

Waikato Stud stallion Savabeel covered 167 mares in 2017.
Waikato Stud stallion Savabeel covered 167 mares in 2017.

Five stallions covered more than 150 mares in the 2017 breeding season, with Waikato Stud stallion Savabeel serving the biggest book at 167, usurping Tavistock who served two fewer.

The Cambridge Stud stallion had previously covered 191 mares in 2016, while in 2015 he covered 211 mares.

Rich Hill Stud stallion Vadamos led the way for the new season sires, covering 159 mares in his debut season.

Westbury Stud stallion Reliable Man once again covered a bumper book of 151 mares, while Highly Recommended received a boost of support from breeders, with the Cambridge Stud-bound stallion covering 150 mares.

Mares Covered

Stallion201720162015
Savabeel167160170
Tavistock165191211
Vadamos159
Reliable Man151173151
Highly Recommended150112100
Burgundy1477975
Turn Me Loose145
Tivaci139
Iffraaj1299993
Tarzino124
Telperion118
Preferment116
Showcasing116115120
El Roca114122105
Redwood1149898
Proisir110133145
Darci Brahma10112093
Ocean Park101138147
Per Incanto101121149
Sacred Falls100126135
Sweynesse99110
Belardo96
Jakkalberry9473100
Mongolian Khan91148
Swiss Ace90121115
Zacinto8311067
Wrote82
Shocking8114263
Contributer7392
Complacent6985
Power6816784
Super Easy6879102
Puccini66
Charm Spirit6474123
Pins648485
Shamexpress6479119
The Bold One6265
Vespa5888
Rageese56
Dalghar5512063
Vanbrugh55
Rip Van Winkle546871
Zed494756
Ghibellines476494
Roc de Cambes4573105
Unusual Suspect43
Alamosa376566
Fabulous373827
Jimmy Choux3484118
Niagara3178120
Keano292330
Pure Champion294736
Road to Rock292836
Rock 'n' Pop287967
Verdi26
Raise the Flag2512
Pentire215645
Dial A Prayer17
Keeper152028
He's Remarkable143858
Rios141934
The King14
Tobique14
Gallant Guru132430
Perfectly Ready1312
Nadeem121929
Natural Destiny113011
Battle Paint105350

NB: Only stallions who have covered more than 10 mares are shown in the above table.



 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT