Sunline ScholarshipBreeders' BulletinBreeders BulletinBulletinCheveley Park StudCoolmoreIrish National StudScholarshipTaylor MadeBruce SladeBruce's BlogMatt's BlogMatthew ScownMatt ScownJamie RichardsRobert DennisBevan SmithBevan's BlogHolly RossHolly's BlogJamie's BlogLance Forbes BlogRobert's BlogBenji KingBenji's BlogBrighthill FarmCameron Ring BlogDanielle Southey BlogDavid Morris BlogHannah MeeNZB Pearl SeriesTrelawney StudDylan TreweekDylan's BlogHannah's BlogHaunui FarmIffraajSavabeelAide MemoireBelardoCameron RingNewmarketPer IncantoRaise The FlagRich HillRichard WrightShamexpressShowcasingSir Patrick HoganThe Oaks StudWellfield LodgeWhite Robe LodgeAuckland Breeder AwardsBLOODSTOCK TAXATIONCEO BlogChief Executive's BlogCoolmore IrelandDalgharFrankelGerry HarveyGingernutsHall of FameHighden ParkInglewood StudKaraka MillionLance ForbesLisa LattaLittle Avondale StudMark ChittyMelody BelleNick KingPattern CommitteePinsRangitikei Gold CupTe AkauVanbrughWaikato Stallion WeekendWentwood GrangeWindsor Park Stud2015/16 Handicaps2017 Waikato Stallion ParadeACC ForumACC LEVIESAdvantageAerovelocityAl Basti EquiworldAlamosaAlan GrovesAlan WindleAllan SharrockAllureAlphastarAndrew SeabrookAnne-Marie KingArthur AvisAternatinAuckland Stallion ParadeAuckland Stallion Parade 2017Bansha House StablesBeauty GenerationBelle familyBernard SaundryBeyond the BarriersBonnevalBonniegirlBostonianBoticaBradbury ParkBRANCH CAPITATIONBreeder Of The Year 2016Breeders Bulletin Winter 2016Breeders' Bulletin Autumn 2017Breeders' Bulletin Summer 2016/17Brian CollinsBroodmare Of The Year 2016Bruce HarveyBryerley ParkBuckinghamCambridge StudCancer SocietyCareers DayCarol MarshallCathay PacificCelia CrawshawCharmontCheveley ParkChiantiChocanteChris GraceChristopher GraceColdplayCoolmore AmericaCouleeCylinder BeachDan MyersDavid ArcherDavid EllisDavid MillerDavid WalshDe GruchyDeloitte ReportDennis BrothersDijon BleuDolcettoDormello StudDr Frances PeatEducationElusive BoxersEmblemEminentEnglandEpisode OneEquibreed Seminar 28th AugustEquifibreEquine Property OwnersEtah JamesExplosive BreedingFalkirkFanaticFasig-TiptonFastrack Breeder ProfileFasttrackFasttrack Breeders ProfileFerlaxFive to MidnightFlemmington FarmFlying MontyFoalsFormidableFoster FoalFrank ConwayFree Handicaps 2016-17Galloping GerteGary WallaceGavelhouseGift Of PowerGilltown StudGoffsGordon CunninghamGore GuineasGraham de GruchyGrangewilliam StudGreg TomlinsonGus WigleyGuy LowryGypsy FairHard MerchandizeHe's Our RokkiiHEALTH & SAFETY ACTHealthy RiversHeniHiyaamHoney RiderHumidorI Am A StarIain RentonImposing LassImposinglyInfantryInside AgentIrelandIts Time For MagicJakkalberryJanine DunlopJeanette BroomeJezabeelJimmy ChouxJoan EganJohn BergerJohn FokerdJohn Messara Report Release Date 30 August 2018John ThompsonJohn WoodJomara BloodstockJon SnowKawiKay HoodKeanoKeenelandKeith and Faith Taylor Equine ScholarshipKick BackKiwi BredKoru ThoroughbredsKylin 500 ClubLa DiosaLasarlaLegless VeuveLet Her RipLibby BleakleyLightning StakesLincoln BlueLincoln FarmsLloch-Haven ThoroughbredsLloyd MonehanLondon ExpressLong Acres StudLorna MooreLuigi MuolloMakfiMakfi StakesMangaroa Flo JoMapperley StudMarch 2016Mare ReturnsMarie LeicesterMark LuptonMark TreweekMcQuadeMeeska MooskaMembersMembershipMichael MoranMichael O'KeefeMichael SheridanMichelle SabaMilan ParkMiss Three StarsMiss VistaMiss WilsonMontoyas SecretMonty RobertsNahkleNearco StudNew Zealand BloodstockNight's WatchNovara ParkNurse KitchenNZ Bred G1 WinnersNZ First season sires 2018NZ Racing StructureNZB InsuranceNZB South Island SaleNZERFNZRBNZTBA Breeders Bulletin Autumn 2018NZTBA OfficeNZTBA RestructureNZTBA Te Aroha Breeders DayNZTBA Waikato BranchNZTROF March 2017OctapussyOctasongOn The RocksOne One TwoOur AbbadeanOWNERS FEDERATIONPaul GollanPentirePerfect FitPeter NewsomPeter WalkerPhilamorPhill CataldoPlusvitalPour MoiPrefermentPRIMARY ITOPrince Of BrooklynProisirProisir FoalsProm QueenPucciniRace Fields LegislationRacing MinisterRageeseRaise You TenRavelston StudRaven DarkholmeRedwoodRemindRichard CollettRide To TimeRoad to RockRobin ArcherRobt DaweRock OnRodger VarianRodmor Trust Lecture SeriesRomancerSacred ElixirSaracinoSaratogaScott BaseSeabrookSeagramSean HawkinsSeason 5ShadwellShane KennedyShannon TaylorShockingSophie's ChoiceSouth Island Foster FoalSpanish WhisperSpecial MemoriesSpiethSpyglass Hill SyndicateStallion Parades 2016Stallion Register 2018Start WonderingStephen AutridgeSunlineSunset PassSuper EasySusan ArcherSweet LeaderSweynesseTarzinoTattersallsTattyboglerTavistockTe ArohaTe Aroha Breeders DayThe Bold OneThe InformantThe KingTivaciTivaci ShuttleTony PikeTrain The Trainer WorkshipTurn Me LooseUnderthemoonlightUnusual SuspectUpper CutVerdiVespaVicki PikeVolatile MixWaikato Regional Council ReportWaikato StudWait A SecWarwick JeffriesWayne PikeWell DoneWertherWestbury StudWhite Robe Lodge HandicapWho Shot ThebarmanWilliam FellWillie and Karen CalderWinstarWinston PetersWinxWTBAXpressionXpressmymindXtravagantYearnYogiZabeelZacintoZennistaZigwig
TAGS

New Zealand-Bred Group One Winners in Australia, 2001-02

Thirteen Kiwi-bred horses won eighteen (27% of the total) Group One races in Australia this season. Go here for the complete list of horses, wins and breeders.

Interesting aspects of our best performers and performances across the Tasman this year are:

*Two winners each for Carnegie (Amalfi & Carnegie Express), Desert Sun (La Bella Dama & Sunline) and Zabeel (Don Eduardo & Dress Circle).

*Nine winners by seven stallions that have shuttled to New Zealand: Amalfi & Carnegie Express (Carnegie), Ethereal (Rhythm), Honor Lap (Honor Grades), La Bella Dama & Sunline (Desert Sun), Pantani (Pentire), Prized Gem (Prized) and The A Train (Blues Traveller).

*But only five of the thirteen winners are by sires still standing in or shuttling to New Zealand: Don Eduardo & Dress Circle (by Zabeel); Pantani (Pentire), Prized Gem (Prized) and Sixty Seconds (Centaine).

*Sound Reason & Star Way figure twice each as damsires: Star Way with Carnegie Express and La Bella Dama, and Sound Reason with Sixty Seconds and The A Train.

*Five winners were trained in New Zealand: Ethereal (Sheila Laxon, Cambridge); La Bella Dama (Graeme Rogerson & Stephen Autridge, Hamilton); Prized Gem (Murray Baker, Cambridge); Sixty Seconds (Roger James, Matamata); and Sunline (Stephen & Trevor McKee, Takanini)

*Four winners are partly or wholly New Zealand-owned: Ethereal, La Bella Dama, Sunline and The A Train.

*Thirteen of the 18 Group One wins by Kiwi-breds were at the two major Australian carnivals, Melbourne Spring and Sydney Autumn.

*All but four of our Group One wins were at 2000 metres or beyond. The exceptions were Sunline's three victories and the Canterbury Guineas over 1900m, won by Carnegie Express.


- Susan Archer



 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT