Sunline ScholarshipScholarshipNew Zealand BloodstockBreeders' BulletinCambridge StudBelardoCovid-19Haunui FarmRich HillWaikato StudIrish National StudCheveley Park StudBreeders BulletinCoolmoreGavelhouse PlusPearl SeriesBrighthill FarmBruce SladeLittle Avondale StudRITATaylor MadeBruce's BlogBulletinMatt's BlogMatthew ScownTrelawney StudWeanling SaleWindsor Park StudAlmanzorJamie RichardsMapperley StudMatt ScownNational Breeding AwardsOcean ParkRobert DennisThe Oaks StudBevan SmithDavid Morris BlogFirst Crop Sire FocusHighden ParkIffraajNovara ParkNZTRSavabeelTavistockWentwood GrangeWestbury Stud2020 New SiresBevan's BlogEminentHolly RossHolly's BlogJamie's BlogKiwi BredLance Forbes BlogRaise The FlagRobert's BlogValachi DownsWellfield LodgeWhite Robe LodgeBenji KingBenji's BlogCameron Ring BlogDanielle Southey BlogGavelhouseHannah AireyHannah MeeMelody BelleNZB Pearl SeriesPer IncantoSatono AladdinSweynesseTime TestCharm SpiritCurraghmoreDylan TreweekDylan's BlogEmbellishGrangewilliam StudHannah's BlogHello YoumzainInglewood StudKeith and Faith Taylor Equine ScholarshipKoldingLaura McNabNZB South Island SaleReliable ManSam BergersonSouth Island SaleVadamosVespaWyndspelleAce HighAide MemoireBagalolliesBeyond the BarriersCameron RingChris LuoniCoronavirusDalgharDarci BrahmaDavid ArcherEtah JamesGordon CunninghamJon SnowLance ForbesMarie LeicesterMilan ParkNewmarketOcean EmperorPrefermentRichard WrightRoad to RockSacred FallsShamexpressShockingShowcasingSir Patrick HoganStaphanosSuper SethTurn Me LooseWaikato Stallion WeekendWeigh InWelfareWroteYearling SalesAlamosaAtlanteAuckland Breeder AwardsBeauty GenerationBLOODSTOCK TAXATIONBradbury ParkBreeding AwardsCatalystCEO BlogChief Executive's BlogContributerCoolmore IrelandDean McKenzieDennis BrothersFalkirkFasttrack Breeders ProfileFoster FoalFrankelGerry HarveyGingernutsHall of FameHealthy RiversHighviewIgraineJennifer EcclesJoan EganJohnny Get AngryJomara BloodstockKaraka 2021Karaka MillionLisa LattaLloyd MonehanMare ReturnsMark ChittyMark LuptonMembershipNearco StudNick KingNZB InsuranceNZTBA Waikato BranchOceanexPattern CommitteePear Tree FarmPinsPolly GreyRacing Industry BillRangitikei Gold CupReady To Run SaleRibchesterRoaring LionRock 'n' PopRyan StaceySneaking To WinStallion paradeStallion parade 2019Surprise BabyTarzinoTe AkauTe Aroha Breeders DayTen SovereignsThe Chosen OneTheileria equiTivaciToffee TongueTony PikeTony RiderVanbrughVerry ElleegantWar DecreeWarren PeggWinston PetersYearnZed2015/16 Handicaps2017 Waikato Stallion Parade2020 Service fees30 Day Foal NotificationAblazeACC ForumACC LEVIESAdvantageAegonAerovelocityAl Basti EquiworldAlan GrovesAlan WindleAllan SharrockAllureAlphastarAndrew SeabrookAndrew StewartAnne-Marie KingAnother DollarArrivederciArthur AvisAternatinAuckland Stallion ParadeAuckland Stallion Parade 2017AvonalloAzamourBaggy GreenBansha House StablesBarbara PerryBelle familyBernard SaundryBessBohemian BluesBonnevalBonniegirlBostonianBoticaBRANCH CAPITATIONBred To WinBreeder of The YearBreeder Of The Year 2016Breeder ProfileBreeders Bulletin Winter 2016Breeders' Bulletin Summer 2016/17Breeders' StakesBrent and Cherry TaylorBrian CollinsBroodmare Of The Year 2016Broodmare of the year 2020Bruce HarveyBruce PerryBryerley ParkBuckinghamBurgundyCallsign MavCancer SocietyCareers DayCarol MarshallCathay PacificCatWalkCelia CrawshawCharles RobertsCharmontCherry TaylorCheveley ParkChiantiChocanteChris GraceChristopher GraceClearview ParkClyde BuckinghamColdplayComplacentCoolmore AmericaCouleeCount ZeroCountofmontecristoCovCoventinaCrosshavenCylinder BeachDan MyersDaniel NakhleDanny RolstonDavid EllisDavid GreeneDavid MillerDavid MorrisDavid WalshDawn PatrolDe GruchyDeloitte ReportDerrynDezDijon BleuDivine ProphetDolcettoDon GoodwinDormello StudDr Frances PeatDunstan FeedsDunstan Feeds Stayers ChampionshipDunstan Feeds Under The RadarDunstan Horse FeedsDylan JohnsonEducationElusive BoxersEmblemEmma EvansEnglandEnvironmentEpisode OneEquibreed Seminar 28th AugustEquifibreEquine Property OwnersEvent StarsExplosive BreedingExportsFabulousFanaticFarriersFasig-TiptonFastrack Breeder ProfileFasttrackFerlaxFerrandoFiona BassettFirst Season Sire ReviewFive to MidnightFlemmington FarmFlying MontyFlyingflynnFoal NZFoalsFormidableFoxbridgeFrank ConwayFree Handicaps 2016-17Full of BeautyG1 DinnerGalloping GerteGary WallaceGermanicusGift Of PowerGilltown StudGina ShickGoffsGore GuineasGraham de GruchyGreg TomlinsonGus WigleyGuy LowryGypsy FairHappy StarHard MerchandizeHe's Our RokkiiHe's RemarkableHEALTH & SAFETY ACTHeniHigh ChaparralHighview StudHiyaamHoney RiderHorse ambulanceHoward Be Thy NameHumidorI Am A StarIain RentonImmigrationImperatrizImposing LassImposinglyInfantryInside AgentIrelandIts Time For MagicJakkalberryJanine DunlopJeanette BroomeJen CampinJericho CupJezabeelJimmy ChouxJohn BergerJohn FokerdJohn Messara Report Release Date 30 August 2018John ThompsonJohn WoodJulian CorbanJust Got HomeJustamaizKawiKay HoodKaye SandersKeanoKeenelandKevin GrayKevin HickmanKevin PrattKhalesKick BackKinaneKoru ThoroughbredsKyla RobbKyla Robb BlogKylie FawcettKylin 500 ClubLa DiosaLa RomaneeLasarlaLegless VeuveLet Her RipLib PetagnaLibby BleakleyLifesaverLightning StakesLincoln BlueLincoln FarmsLion's RoarLiz AllenLloch-Haven ThoroughbredsLondon ExpressLong Acres StudLorna MooreLuigi MuolloMajor TomMakfiMakfi StakesMangaroa Flo JoMansfield FarmMarch 2016Mark CorcoranMark TreweekMaster PaintonMay SaleMcQuadeMeeska MooskaMegan LieftingMeleka BelleMembersMiami boundMichael MoranMichael O'KeefeMichael SheridanMichelle SabaMick PrestonMiss Three StarsMiss VistaMiss WilsonMongolian khanMonovaleMonovale FarmMontoyas SecretMonty RobertsMPINahkleNathan TrumperNeedle and ThreadNew zealand racing hall of fameNight's WatchNitrogenNot An OptionNurse KitchenNZ Bred G1 WinnersNZ Breeder of the YearNZ First season sires 2018NZ HOTYNZ Racing AwardsNZ Racing Hall of FameNZ Racing StructureNZB AirfreightNZB Yearling SalesNZERFNZRBNZTBA Breeders Bulletin Autumn 2018NZTBA OfficeNZTBA RestructureNZTBA Te Aroha Breeders DayNZTROF March 2017OctapussyOctasongOn The RocksOne One TwoOnly WordsOur AbbadeanOWNERS FEDERATIONPaisley ParkPark Hill StablesPaul GollanPaul MoroneyPaul YesbergPencarrowPencarrow StudPentirePerfect FitPerfectly ReadyPeter and Heather CrofskeyPeter and Sue WestendPeter NewsomPeter SmithPeter WalkerPhilamorPhilip SmythPhill CataldoPiaggioPlatinum InvadorPlusvitalPour MoiPRIMARY ITOPrince Of BrooklynPrincess JenniProisirProisir FoalsProm QueenPucciniPure ChampionPurple SectorQuiz NightRace Fields LegislationRaceFormRacing hall of fameRacing MinisterRacing Reform BillRageeseRaise You TenRavelston StudRaven DarkholmeRed GiantRedwoodRemindRichard CollettRick WilliamsRide To TimeRip Van WinkleRiva CapriRoad ShowsRobin ArcherRobt DaweRock OnRodger VarianRodmor Trust Lecture SeriesRomancerRon LaddRose of TraleeSacred DaySacred ElixirSaracinoSaratogaSavigneSavile RowSavy yong blonkScorpzScott BaseSeabrookSeagramSean HawkinsSeason 5SeawayShadwellShane KennedyShannon TaylorShoshoneShout the BarShoworosesSleeping BeautySophie's ChoiceSouth Island Foster FoalSpanish WhisperSpecial MemoriesSpiethSpyglass Hill SyndicateStakesStallion Parades 2016Stallion Register 2018Start WonderingSteel StilettosStephen AutridgeStranglesSue and Peter WestendSummer PassageSunlineSunset PassSuper EasySupergiantSupreme HeightsSusan ArcherSusan WalkerSweet LeaderSweet TreatTaranaki Breeders' StakesTattersallsTattyboglerTe ArohaTelperionThe Bold OneThe BostonianThe InformantThe KingThe Sunlight TrustTivaci ShuttleTofaneTom LaneTomsTrain The Trainer WorkshipTravelling LightTravimyfriendTrevor LukeTrue EnoughTurrettTutta La ClasseUnderthemoonlightUnusual SuspectUpper CutUS Navy FlagVamos BebeVerdiVern TrilloVernanmeVicki PikeVisasVolatile MixWaikato BranchWaikato Regional Council ReportWait A SecWally O'HearnWarwick JeffriesWayne DarlingWayne PikeWeanling educationWeanling WalkWell DoneWellington BranchWertherWhat's The StoryWhite Robe Lodge HandicapWho Shot ThebarmanWilliam FellWillie and Karen CalderWinstarWinxWTBAXpressionXpressmymindXtravagantYogiZabeelZacintoZebrowskiZennistaZigwig
TAGS

North vs South results at New Zealand Cup Carnival

No New Zealand race-meeting stirs up such fierce inter-island rivalry as the New Zealand Cup Carnival. This year the South Island-trained team capitalised on the absence of many northern runners and claimed a comprehensive victory with 24 winners from the 31 races held over the three Carnival days last week.

However, North Island stallions dominated the winners' pedigrees. North Island-based sires were responsible for nineteen winners; South Island sires claimed eight winners (by The Jogger, Trustful, Tenor, Carolingian, I Conquer, Bey Of Biscay and Yamanin Vital), and Australian-breds won four races.

South Island sires didn't figure at all in the pedigrees of the eight horses that took out the Carnival's nine Group and Listed Stakes races, although five were won by South Island trainers. That total rises to six if Matamata-based Mark Walker, who trains New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas G1 winner King's Chapel (AUS) is allowed South Island "citizenship" by virtue of his satellite stable at Rangiora.

Only one of the week's major winners can be described as "South Island-bred", but he delivered a particularly fitting and popular victory. Torlesse, named for the mountain range north-west of Christchurch and bred by well-known Canterbury breeders, Barbara and the late Sandy Wigleyfrom their fine G1-winning mare Seamist, stormed home to win the New Zealand Cup G2 on the final day, after winning the Metropolitan Trophy G3 on the first day.

Windsor Park's champion sire Volksraad led the stallion table for the Carnival with four wins (Torlesse (2), Coup Timaru and Volronamo). Westbury Stud's Faltaat (G1 Taatletail and Nat Nat) and Wynyard Lodge's deceased sire The Jogger (The Boss & Coup Morgan) had two wins each.

Canterbury trainers Paul Harris,, Jan Hay, and Michael Pitman led the Carnival trainers' list by number of wins with three each, without winning a Group or Listed event among them.

The Carnival's leading jockeys with four wins each were Jamie Bullard whose tally included the Welcome Stakes LR on Lotzatow; and Michael Walker, who won the One Thousand Guineas G1 on Taatletail and the Pegasus Stakes LR on Dominatrix (AUS).

The Group & Listed Stakes winners at Riccarton Park last week were:

NZ Two Thousand Guineas 1600m G1
KING'S CHAPEL (AUS) (King Of Kings-Lower Chapel by Sharpo)
Trained by Mark Walker, Matamata; bred by Norelands Stud, NSW

NZ One Thousand Guineas 1600m G1
TAATLETAIL (Faltaat, Westbury Stud, Auckland-Defensive Lady by Defensive Play)
Stephen Autridge & Graeme Rogerson, Tuhikaramea; Deborah Ho, Macau

New Zealand Cup 3200m G2
Metropolitan Trophy Handicap 2500m G3
TORLESSE (Volksraad, Windsor Park Stud, Waikato-Seamist by Beaufort Sea)
Mandy Brown, Canterbury; Barbara & Estate the late Sandy Wigley, Canterbury

Stewards' Handicap 1200m G3
FINGALBUNT (AUS) (Miesque's Son-Kooeloah by Royal Academy)
Les Didham, Riccarton Park; Dojona Nominees Pty Ltd, E Lomas, Qld

Churchill Stakes 1600m G3
JACK BE NIMBLE (Exploding Prospect, Ohau Stud, Levin-Picea by McGinty)
Joanne Hillis, Wingatui; Ancroft Stud, Matamata

Canterbury Breeders' S. 1400m LR
MINNIE BELT (Oregon, Soneri Lodge, Levin-Lady Di by Star Of Luskin)
Kevin Gray, Waverley; Kevin & Kathleen Gray, Waverley

Pegasus Stakes 1000m LR
DOMINATRIX (AUS) (Marauding-Seventeen Sins by Risen Star)
Paul O'Sullivan, Waikato; Reavill No. 1 Partnership, NSW)

Welcome Stakes 1000m LR
LOTZATOW (Towkay, Little Avondale Stud, Wairarapa-Maretto by Marceau)
John & Teria McKay, Wyndham; Little Avondale Trust & Rosalie Stolte, Wairarapa

- Susan Archer


 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT