Champion NZ Broodmares

Eight Carat pictured at Cambridge Stud

KEY BROODMARES OF THE YEAR STATISTICS

Three broodmares have won this title three times:

FLYING FLOOZIE (2004, 2005, 2006)

EIGHT CARAT (1995, 1996, 1997)

SONGLINE (2000, 2001, 2002)

Four broodmares have won it twice:

SUNBRIDE

TAIONA

IMITATION

BENEDICTION


    Two three-generation dynasties of broodmares have been honoured by this award:

    THE PIXIE, her daughter THE FANTASY & grand-daughter THE GRIN

    DULCIE, her daughter MICHELINE and grand-daughter MIA BELLA

    SUNBRIDE and her daughter DICIDIANA have both won the award; as have FROTH and her grand-daughter MALT

    Parfore and her Darci Brahma foal

    NZ BROODMARE OF THE YEAR




    BROODMARE, (Sire-Dam), born/exported/died/Leading Progeny
    2020MELEKA BELLE (NZ) (Iffraaj - Empress Belle), dam of MELODY BELLE
    2019STYLISH BEL (AUS) (Bel Esprit - Stylish Victory), dam of BEAUTY GENERATION
    2018BAGALOLLIES (AUS) (Zabeel - Lady's Night), dam of WERTHER, GOBSTOPPER and MILSEAN
    2017IMPOSINGLY (AUS) (Zabeel - Quiz Queen), dam of BONNEVAL
    2016BAGALOLLIES (AUS) (Zabeel – Lady's Night), dam of WERTHER
    2015PARFORE (Gold Brose (AUS) - Twigg Moss (AUS)) ch. 1997 dam of G1 winner Tiger Tees and Terravista
    2014
    STAREEL (Zabeel - Staring) b. 2000 dam of G1 winner DUNDEEL
    2013
    SAYYIDA (Zabeel - Easter Princess) b. 2000 dam of NZ Horse of the Year and Cox Plate winner OCEAN PARK
    2012
    TRIASSIC (Tights (USA) - Astral Row) b. 1990 dam of international Group 1 winner SO YOU THINK
    2011
    TRIASSIC
    2010
    MISS JESSIE JAY (Spectacularphantom (USA) - Miss Distinction) b. 1996 dam of G1 winners KATIE LEE & BANCHEE
    2009
    GUSSY GODIVA (Last Tycoon (IRE) - Sneetch) b.1998 dam of G1 winner ROMAN EMPEROR
    2008
    JUST CRUISING (AUS) (Broad Reach - Glide By) b. 1991 dam of G1 winners SEACHANGE & KEEPA CRUISIN'
    2007
    RIVER CENTURY (Centaine - Riverlette) b. 1994, dam of G1 winners LEGS & GUYNO
    2006
    FLYING FLOOZIE (Pompeii Court-Lucky Heiress) b. 1993, sold to Australia 2005
    2005
    FLYING FLOOZIE
    2004
    FLYING FLOOZIE dam of STARCRAFT, champion international miler
    2003
    THE GRIN (Grosvenor-The Dimple) b. 1992 dam of THE JEWEL & THE CHEEK
    2002
    SONGLINE
    2001
    SONGLINE
    2000

    SONGLINE (Western Symphony-McAngus by Alvaro) b. 1987, d.2012 sold to Australia 1996 dam of SUNLINE, subsequent 3-time Australian & 4-time New Zealand Horse of the Year
    1999
    BENEDICTION (IRE)
    1998
    BENEDICTION (IRE) (Day Is Done-Cathedra) b. 1985, sold & sent to the USA, 1998 dam of MIGHT AND POWER, 1998 & 1999 Australian Horse of the Year
    1997
    EIGHT CARAT (GB)
    1996
    EIGHT CARAT (GB)
    1995
    EIGHT CARAT (GB) (Pieces of Eight-Klairessa) b. 1975 d. 2000 dam of G1 winners OCTAGONAL (1996 Australian Horse of the Year), MOUAWAD, MARQUISE, KAAPSTAD & DIAMOND LOVER
    1994
    THE FANTASY (Noble Bijou-The Pixie) b. 1974 d. 1992 dam of THE PHANTOM & THE PHANTOM CHANCE
    1993
    LAVENDER (Super Gray-Katushka) b. 1972 d. 2000 dam of VEANDERCROSS, 1993 Australian Horse of the Year
    1992
    SHARON JANE (Battle-Waggon-Summer Sky) b. 1972, sent to Australia 1994, d. 1997 dam of LET'S ELOPE, 1992 Australian Horse of the Year
    1991
    PHEROZ FANCY (Taipan II-Pheroz Jewel), b. 1978 d. 1999 dam of SUPER IMPOSE, champion handicap miler
    1990
    MALT (Moss Trooper-Gelu) b. 1978, sold & sent to Ireland 1992, retired in Australia, 2004 dam of HORLICKS, Japan Cup G1 winner in world record time
    1989
    HUNZA dam of COURTZA, the first NZ-bred winner of the STC Golden Slipper G1
    1988
    BELLE CHERIE (Sovereign Edition-Mia Bella) b. 1976 dam of BEAU ZAM, 1988 Australian Horse of the Year
    1987
    IMITATION
    1986
    IMITATION (Oakville-Snow Bird) b. 1975 dam of BONECRUSHER, 1986 New Zealand Horse of the Year & 1987 Australian Horse of the Year
    1985
    DECOY GIRL (GB) (Decoy Boy-Red Robe) b. 1973 d. 1997 dam of RED ANCHOR,1985 Australian Horse of the Year
    1984
    ERNADER (Serenader II- Crystal Bar) b. 1969 dam of champion NZ miler McGINTY
    1983
    TAIONA dam of GURNER'S LANE, 1983 Australian Horse of the Year
    1982
    PRINCESS MELLAY (Mellay-Princess Ermine) b. 1966 dam of PRINCE MAJESTIC
    1981
    joint winners
    THE PIXIE (Mellay-The Kurd) b. 1968 dam of THE FANTASY & THE TWINKLE
    TAIONA (Sovereign Edition-Vickyjoy) b. 1972 d. 1993 dam of SOVEREIGN RED (Victoria Derby G1)
    1980
    CRESTELLO dam of SILVER NYMPH & SILVER WRAITH
    1979
    SWEET CANDY (AUS) dam of champion DULCIFY
    1978
    TUSITALA dam of champion New Zealand 3YO UNCLE REMUS
    1977
    MICHELINE dam of 1977 Australian Horse of the Year SURROUND & G1 PURPLE PATCH
    1976
    DULCIE dam of1976 New Zealand Horse of the Year BALMERINO
    1975
    LEI dam of1975 Australian Horse of the Year LEILANI
    1974
    WUTHERING HEIGHTS dam of 1974 New Zealand Horse of the Year BATTLE HEIGHTS
    1973
    DICIDIANA dam of 1973 Australian Horse of the Year DAYANA, And GRAND CIDIUM
    1972
    ANGELET dam of CLASSIC MISSION
    1971
    FROTH
    1970
    BEEHIVE
    1969
    IMPECCABLE
    1968
    SUNBRIDE (GB) dam of GENERAL COMMAND
    1967
    GALSTON dam of champion GALILEE
    1966
    CHUBIN
    1965
    GOLD SPI
    1964
    TE AWA
    1963
    AMAROO
    1962
    INFINITY dam of CADIZ
    1961
    SUNBRIDE (GB) dam of ILUMQUH & STRAIGHT DRAW (Melbourne Cup)
    1960
    No award
    1959
    GRILSE
    1958
    FLORIDA dam of champion TULLOCH
    1957
    BOBALONG
    1956
    NIGHT GIRL dam of champion 3YO SYNTAX
    1955
    FASTER dam of champion RISING FAST
    1954
    MISS TANTRUM
    1953
    BROIVEINE
     

    This product has been added to your cart

    CHECKOUT