Sunline ScholarshipBreeders' BulletinBreeders BulletinBulletinCheveley Park StudCoolmoreIrish National StudScholarshipTaylor MadeBruce SladeBruce's BlogMatt's BlogMatthew ScownMatt ScownJamie RichardsRobert DennisBevan SmithBevan's BlogHolly RossHolly's BlogJamie's BlogLance Forbes BlogRobert's BlogBenji KingBenji's BlogBrighthill FarmCameron Ring BlogDanielle Southey BlogDavid Morris BlogHannah MeeNZB Pearl SeriesTrelawney StudDylan TreweekDylan's BlogHannah's BlogIffraajSavabeelAide MemoireCameron RingHaunui FarmNewmarketPer IncantoRaise The FlagRich HillRichard WrightShamexpressShowcasingSir Patrick HoganThe Oaks StudWellfield LodgeWhite Robe LodgeAuckland Breeder AwardsBelardoBLOODSTOCK TAXATIONCEO BlogChief Executive's BlogCoolmore IrelandDalgharFrankelGerry HarveyGingernutsHall of FameHighden ParkInglewood StudKaraka MillionLance ForbesLisa LattaLittle Avondale StudMark ChittyMelody BelleNick KingPattern CommitteePinsRangitikei Gold CupTe AkauVanbrughWaikato Stallion WeekendWentwood GrangeWindsor Park Stud2015/16 Handicaps2017 Waikato Stallion ParadeACC ForumACC LEVIESAdvantageAerovelocityAl Basti EquiworldAlamosaAlan GrovesAlan WindleAllan SharrockAllureAlphastarAndrew SeabrookAnne-Marie KingArthur AvisAternatinAuckland Stallion ParadeAuckland Stallion Parade 2017Bansha House StablesBeauty GenerationBelle familyBernard SaundryBeyond the BarriersBonnevalBonniegirlBostonianBoticaBradbury ParkBRANCH CAPITATIONBreeder Of The Year 2016Breeders Bulletin Winter 2016Breeders' Bulletin Autumn 2017Breeders' Bulletin Summer 2016/17Brian CollinsBroodmare Of The Year 2016Bruce HarveyBryerley ParkBuckinghamCambridge StudCancer SocietyCarol MarshallCathay PacificCelia CrawshawCharmontCheveley ParkChiantiChocanteChris GraceChristopher GraceColdplayCoolmore AmericaCouleeCylinder BeachDan MyersDavid ArcherDavid EllisDavid MillerDavid WalshDe GruchyDeloitte ReportDennis BrothersDijon BleuDolcettoDormello StudDr Frances PeatElusive BoxersEmblemEminentEnglandEpisode OneEquifibreEquine Property OwnersEtah JamesExplosive BreedingFalkirkFanaticFasig-TiptonFastrack Breeder ProfileFasttrackFasttrack Breeders ProfileFerlaxFive to MidnightFlemmington FarmFlying MontyFormidableFoster FoalFrank ConwayFree Handicaps 2016-17Galloping GerteGary WallaceGavelhouseGift Of PowerGilltown StudGoffsGordon CunninghamGore GuineasGraham de GruchyGrangewilliam StudGreg TomlinsonGus WigleyGuy LowryGypsy FairHard MerchandizeHe's Our RokkiiHEALTH & SAFETY ACTHealthy RiversHeniHiyaamHoney RiderHumidorI Am A StarIain RentonImposing LassImposinglyInfantryInside AgentIrelandIts Time For MagicJakkalberryJanine DunlopJeanette BroomeJezabeelJimmy ChouxJoan EganJohn BergerJohn FokerdJohn ThompsonJohn WoodJomara BloodstockJon SnowKawiKay HoodKeanoKeenelandKeith and Faith Taylor Equine ScholarshipKick BackKiwi BredKoru ThoroughbredsKylin 500 ClubLa DiosaLasarlaLegless VeuveLet Her RipLibby BleakleyLightning StakesLincoln BlueLincoln FarmsLloch-Haven ThoroughbredsLloyd MonehanLondon ExpressLong Acres StudLorna MooreLuigi MuolloMakfiMakfi StakesMangaroa Flo JoMapperley StudMarch 2016Mare ReturnsMarie LeicesterMark LuptonMark TreweekMcQuadeMeeska MooskaMembersMembershipMichael MoranMichael O'KeefeMichael SheridanMichelle SabaMilan ParkMiss Three StarsMiss VistaMiss WilsonMontoyas SecretMonty RobertsNahkleNearco StudNew Zealand BloodstockNight's WatchNovara ParkNurse KitchenNZ Bred G1 WinnersNZ First season sires 2018NZ Racing StructureNZB InsuranceNZB South Island SaleNZERFNZRBNZTBA Breeders Bulletin Autumn 2018NZTBA OfficeNZTBA RestructureNZTBA Te Aroha Breeders DayNZTBA Waikato BranchNZTROF March 2017OctapussyOctasongOn The RocksOne One TwoOur AbbadeanOWNERS FEDERATIONPaul GollanPentirePerfect FitPeter NewsomPeter WalkerPhilamorPhill CataldoPlusvitalPour MoiPrefermentPRIMARY ITOPrince Of BrooklynProisirProisir FoalsProm QueenPucciniRace Fields LegislationRageeseRaise You TenRavelston StudRaven DarkholmeRedwoodRemindRichard CollettRide To TimeRoad to RockRobin ArcherRobt DaweRock OnRodger VarianRodmor Trust Lecture SeriesRomancerSacred ElixirSaracinoSaratogaScott BaseSeabrookSeagramSean HawkinsSeason 5ShadwellShane KennedyShannon TaylorShockingSophie's ChoiceSouth Island Foster FoalSpanish WhisperSpecial MemoriesSpiethSpyglass Hill SyndicateStallion Parades 2016Stallion Register 2018Start WonderingStephen AutridgeSunlineSunset PassSuper EasySusan ArcherSweet LeaderSweynesseTarzinoTattersallsTattyboglerTavistockTe ArohaTe Aroha Breeders DayThe Bold OneThe InformantThe KingTivaciTivaci ShuttleTony PikeTrain The Trainer WorkshipTurn Me LooseUnderthemoonlightUnusual SuspectUpper CutVerdiVespaVicki PikeVolatile MixWaikato Regional Council ReportWaikato StudWait A SecWarwick JeffriesWayne PikeWell DoneWertherWestbury StudWhite Robe Lodge HandicapWho Shot ThebarmanWilliam FellWillie and Karen CalderWinstarWinston PetersWinxWTBAXpressionXpressmymindXtravagantYearnYogiZabeelZacintoZennistaZigwig
TAGS

NZTBA Auckland honours McLaren & Paykel

The NZTBA Auckland branch honoured Don McLaren and David Paykel with major awards at its highly enjoyable 2006 Awards Dinner, sponsored by NZ Bloodstock Insurance, and attended by 170 members & guests at the Ellerslie Event Centre last evening.

Don McLaren received the award for Outstanding Contribution to the Thoroughbred Industry, as an owner, breeder, vendor, administrator, sponsor and founder of animal pharmaceuticals company, Bomac Laboratories.

David Paykel was named Auckland Breeder of the Year after the Group-winning success of Pendragon on Australia and Italia in New Zealand.

Single season shuttlers took out both Auckland stallion awards for 2005-06. Champion Auckland Sire (based on combined international and domestic progeny earnings) was Soviet Star who stood at Ra Ora Stud in 1999 on behalf of the Ra Ora-Haunui Partnership.

Champion Auckland Sire (based on domestic progeny earnings) was Almutawakel, who shuttled to Haunui Farm in 2001, but has not returned due to injury.

Haunui Farm's Ron Chitty accepted both these awards, as well as the Sybil Hayward Trophy and a trophy donated by NZ Bloodstock Insurance, won by Auckland Broodmare of the Year La Suffragette (Palace Music-Emancipation), dam of dual Group One winner Railings. The mare has since been sold to Australian interests.

The evening's special guest was John Messara, managing director of Arrowfield Stud, New South Wales, chairman of Aushorse and famous as the man who brought Danehill to Australia. Interviewed by Susan Archer, he kept his audience enthralled for the best part of an hour with thoughtful, entertaining views on topics ranging from Redoute's Choice, pedigree theory, AI, stallion statistics, TVN, the state of Australian racing and the opportunities for New Zealand's bloodstock industry. An edited transcript of that interview will be posted at the NZTBA online later this week.

The NZTBA Auckland members who bred a total of 12 Group winners last season received plaques to mark their success. The list of winners is:




2006 NZTBA AUCKLAND GROUP WINNER AWARDS
GROUP WINNER
Year Foaled, Sex
Sire-Dam (Damsire)
GROUP RACE WINS, 2005-06 BREEDER(S)
RAILINGS2001 g.
Zabeel-La Suffragette (Palace Music)

MRC Caulfield Cup G1AJC Metropolitan Handicap G1 Haunui Farm Ltd & Noel Robinson
SHIKOBA
2002 f.
Chief Bearhart-Summary (Tierce)
ARC Eight Carat Classic G2ARC Royal Stakes G2Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies' Classic G2
Stuart & Suzanne Murray and The Micaela Murray Trust
KERRY O'REILLY2000 g.
O'Reilly-Pegarah (Grosvenor)

Counties RC Counties
Cup G2 Waikato RC
Waikato Gold Cup G2
Eddie Tynan
SUTOLOGY
1999 m.
Straussbrook-Perspicacious (Sound Reason)

VRC Matriarch Stakes G2 Judge John Clapham
ITALIA
2003 f.
Stravinsky-Capote Crossing (Capote)

WRC Ford Wakefield Challenge Stakes G2 David Paykel
PENDRAGON
2002 c.
Elnadim-Alacrity (Grosvenor)
STC Gloaming Stakes G3MRC Norman Robinson Stakes G3 David Paykel in 2002
MILLENNIUM
1997 g.
Prized-Royal Med (Medieval Man)
ARC Alison Stakes G3
Racing Tauranga
Tauranga Stakes G3
Don & Rochelle McLaren Ltd
HIGH CEE
2001 h.
Marju-Sweet Vienna (Dahar)
Newcastle JC Newcastle Cup Handicap G3 Dr Jonathan & Karen Sprague
RING OF FIRE
2001 g.
Anziyan-Setchell (Westminster)
Queensland Tatt's RC Tattersall's Cup G3 Donna Logan
ACTIVATION
2001 g.
Zabeel-Cogee Walk (Success Express)
MRC Coongy Handicap G3 Marie Leicester
SEDECREM
1998 g.
Faltaat-Real Trier (Turf Ruler)

ARC Great Northern Challenge Stakes G3 Philip Newsom
SOLVINI
2003 f.
Bertolini-Paris Sky
(Paris House)
Taranaki RC 2YO Classic
G3
Richard Moore



- NZTBA Auckland


 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT