GeorgeMonza CircuitoHedwood ThoroughbredsOpulence2020-21 Broodmare of the YearNew Zealand Small Breeder of the YearReliable TeamSalesMondoraniGeorge ChittickBerkley StudRacingJonny OrrHallmark StudThere You GoVicki PascoeHouse of CartierBill GleesonBreedingTicklishElephantAndrew FowlerBen KwokDavid PaykelDunstan Breeder of the MonthOlly TuthillAnnabel WigleyBeaufort DownsMary Lynne Ryan Young Achiever AwardArdsley StudNZEHAMicheal StedmanTaxIRDKing of ComedyCircus Maximus2021 New Season Sire PreviewStallion Coverings 2020Mustang ValleyAncient SpiritHe Waka Eke NoaClimate changeSky DarciPiroplasmosisUberlebenTommy Heptinstall2021 NZB Weanling SaleNigel AuretAuret FamilyLetham StudBig MikeExplosive JackBright AbyssAmazing StarGraham BaxBlandford LodgeHamdan Al MaktoumSir James FletcherOcean BillyBonny LassSandy MoorePins 'N' NeedlesAvantageMadame De SoirOff The Track ThoroughbredsBattle of the BreedsMonovale FarmRose of TraleeImperatrizSavy yong blonkShoworosesNeedle and ThreadCoventinaWayne DarlingPeter SmithCount ZeroMegan LieftingJust Got HomeWally O'HearnAvonalloAegonNathan TrumperArrivederciCrosshavenDaniel NakhleJohnny Get AngryTelperionWeigh InBred To WinJulian CorbanRick WilliamsKevin GrayNZ Racing AwardsMongolian khanSupreme HeightsSue and Peter WestendTravimyfriendMeleka BelleBroodmare of the year 2020Only WordsKylie FawcettTurrettVamos BebeBreeder of The Year30 Day Foal NotificationNZ HOTYMajor TomKevin PrattWellington BranchRoad ShowsRon LaddEmma EvansKaraka 2021ComplacentRaceFormNational Breeding AwardsFerrando2020 New SiresDean McKenzieStakesStallion paradeBreeding AwardsVisasImmigrationDylan JohnsonPaul MoroneyNZ Breeder of the YearWeanling educationFoal NZJen CampinWyndspelleDerrynRacing Industry BillHello YoumzainQuiz NightTen SovereignsHorse ambulanceTheileria equiExportsMPIPaul Yesberg2020 Service feesKaye SandersMansfield FarmSouth Island SaleSusan WalkerPark Hill StablesOceanexTony RiderSneaking To WinCatWalkGavelhouse PlusLiz AllenRed GiantSupergiantSavile RowRip Van WinkleAlmanzorReady To Run SaleAnother DollarPure ChampionFirst Crop Sire FocusWhat's The StoryHe's RemarkableHighview StudWeanling SaleCharles RobertsNZ Racing Hall of FameBessLion's RoarContributerNZB AirfreightRibchesterKinaneBaggy GreenTofaneCurraghmoreBagalolliesToffee TongueCovShout the BarFoxbridgeZebrowskiDunstan FeedsFarriersFiona BassettNZTRMark CorcoranZedVerry ElleegantDon GoodwinMay SaleCoronavirusCovid-19Perfectly ReadyPeter and Sue WestendJennifer EcclesKyla Robb BlogKyla RobbDavid MorrisBreeders' StakesEnvironmentNitrogenDanny RolstonKhalesTom LanePaisley ParkMaster PaintonDunstan Horse FeedsLaura McNabHannah AireyRacing hall of famePencarrowNZB Yearling SalesDivine ProphetGermanicusWroteHighviewTravelling LightPlatinum InvadorValachi DownsNot An OptionYearling SalesDavid GreeneJustamaizCharm SpiritRock 'n' PopBurgundyScorpzAblazeJericho CupClyde BuckinghamLa RomaneeMiami boundSteel StilettosTomsSuper SethWelfareThe Chosen OneDunstan Feeds Stayers ChampionshipTutta La ClasseDawn PatrolSweet TreatMonovalePiaggioTrue EnoughMick PrestonCatalystSurprise BabyWarren PeggFull of BeautyAndrew StewartTime TestKevin HickmanVern TrilloBohemian BluesVernanmeEmbellishBruce PerryLib PetagnaRiva CapriEvent StarsGina ShickDarci BrahmaCountofmontecristoPeter and Heather CrofskeyRITABreeder ProfilePhilip SmythDunstan Feeds Under The RadarFirst Season Sire ReviewStranglesDezWaikato BranchG1 DinnerSeawayTrevor LukeTaranaki Breeders' StakesStallion parade 2019Callsign MavAtlanteStaphanosAzamourSacred DayBarbara PerryPearl SeriesPolly GreyPencarrow StudSleeping BeautyCherry TaylorChris LuoniNew zealand racing hall of fameRacing Reform BillAce HighFlyingflynnHappy StarFabulousOcean ParkUS Navy FlagSam BergersonShoshoneSacred FallsOcean EmperorLifesaverKoldingSavigneRoaring LionClearview ParkPear Tree FarmRyan StaceySummer PassageSatono AladdinVadamosIgrainePurple SectorThe BostonianBrent and Cherry TaylorWar DecreeHoward Be Thy NameHigh ChaparralThe Sunlight TrustPrincess JenniReliable ManWeanling WalkFoalsEquibreed Seminar 28th AugustCareers DayEducationRacing MinisterJohn Messara Report Release Date 30 August 2018Spyglass Hill SyndicateLincoln FarmsWestbury StudCancer SocietyAternatinKoru ThoroughbredsKeith and Faith Taylor Equine ScholarshipRoad to RockGreg TomlinsonBeauty GenerationNearco StudLuigi MuolloExplosive BreedingJakkalberryNovara ParkJimmy ChouxBostonianFasttrackDavid ArcherNZTBA OfficePlusvitalEquifibreFasttrack Breeders ProfileNZ First season sires 2018Stallion Register 2018Equine Property OwnersHealthy RiversWaikato Regional Council ReportRodmor Trust Lecture SeriesDr Frances PeatCathay PacificNZTBA Waikato BranchLondon ExpressMilan ParkWinston PetersJohn FokerdGoffsSean HawkinsOur AbbadeanWentwood GrangeWaikato StudWarwick JeffriesBradbury ParkSeabrookRavelston StudOne One TwoLloyd MonehanTavistockSpecial MemoriesCarol MarshallSweynesseNZTBA Te Aroha Breeders DayMiss WilsonWho Shot ThebarmanTe Aroha Breeders DayNZ Bred G1 WinnersNZ Racing StructureNZRBFoster FoalChristopher GraceFastrack Breeder ProfileNZTBA Breeders Bulletin Autumn 2018Cambridge StudBansha House StablesRodger VarianMichael MoranHiyaamGavelhouseSunlinePhilamorSusan ArcherRobin ArcherWTBAJoan EganSeagramJezabeelLloch-Haven ThoroughbredsJeanette BroomeFlemmington FarmYearnEtah JamesMark LuptonDeloitte ReportThe InformantBryerley ParkSpanish WhisperNahkleOn The RocksAlamosaMare ReturnsXpressmymindShane KennedyRichard CollettRobt DaweArthur AvisWillie and Karen CalderBoticaScott BaseTony PikeLittle Avondale StudDavid EllisAdvantageNZB InsuranceBelle familyMarie LeicesterRaven DarkholmeGus WigleyNZB Pearl SeriesFormidableJohn ThompsonShockingAlan WindleGuy LowryIain RentonXpressionHighden ParkLibby BleakleyDavid Morris BlogDanielle Southey BlogHeniPaul GollanAlphastarThe KingWait A SecSuper EasyInfantryDolcettoDijon BleuUnusual SuspectNZTBA RestructureFree Handicaps 2016-17Sophie's ChoiceTivaci Shuttle2017 Waikato Stallion ParadeSouth Island Foster FoalRide To TimeEminentAuckland Stallion Parade 2017YogiAl Basti EquiworldKaraka MillionPrefermentPrince Of BrooklynChris GraceHard MerchandizeTattyboglerLet Her RipFanaticDavid WalshMapperley StudPucciniWinxVolatile MixBernard SaundryAllureZacintoInglewood StudShamexpressProm QueenVanbrughRageeseSweet LeaderRaise The FlagWhite Robe LodgeWindsor Park StudTurn Me LooseLong Acres StudVerdiNZB South Island SaleFive to MidnightBonniegirlMiss VistaThe Oaks StudJohn WoodMangaroa Flo JoLance Forbes BlogCharmontBelardoJon SnowIffraajTe ArohaMontoyas SecretJanine DunlopRock OnZabeelCameron Ring BlogJomara BloodstockHumidorTivaciNZTROF March 2017WertherWilliam FellGingernutsBonnevalStart WonderingAllan SharrockWhite Robe Lodge HandicapCouleeMelody BelleXtravagantGore GuineasFrank ConwayRaise You TenFerlaxMichael O'KeefeHall of FameGalloping GerteCelia CrawshawLincoln BlueLorna MooreAerovelocityAlan GrovesRemindRomancerNight's WatchRedwoodCylinder BeachGary WallaceColdplayChocanteBuckinghamEmblemLasarlaCameron RingLance ForbesBreeders' Bulletin Summer 2016/17La DiosaZigwigI Am A StarGift Of PowerTarzinoNurse KitchenFlying MontyTrelawney StudLightning StakesSpiethBeyond the BarriersSunset PassMcQuadeUnderthemoonlightMichelle SabaHe's Our RokkiiPeter WalkerOctapussyInside AgentPinsLegless VeuveNZERFPour MoiGraham de GruchyVicki PikeWayne PikeEpisode OneSeason 5Kiwi BredTrain The Trainer WorkshipKylin 500 ClubHoney RiderAuckland Breeder AwardsBrian CollinsGypsy FairRichard WrightACC ForumDavid MillerPer IncantoSaracinoIts Time For MagicAuckland Stallion ParadeMeeska MooskaKawiMakfi StakesDormello StudWaikato Stallion WeekendKick BackMichael SheridanMiss Three StarsChiantiOctasongUpper CutProisir FoalsProisirBreeders Bulletin Winter 2016Stallion Parades 20162015/16 HandicapsKeanoSavabeelBroodmare Of The Year 2016Breeder Of The Year 2016Elusive BoxersWell DoneFalkirkGrangewilliam StudThe Bold OneShowcasingDe GruchySacred ElixirSir Patrick HoganRich HillPentireTattersallsSaratogaCheveley ParkJamie's BlogTe AkauStephen AutridgeJamie RichardsHolly RossHolly's BlogBreeders BulletinBreeders' BulletinBulletinCoolmore IrelandMatt ScownMatthew ScownMatt's BlogWellfield LodgeVespaGilltown StudShadwellBruce's BlogBruce SladeMonty RobertsFasig-TiptonKeenelandDennis BrothersRobert's BlogRobert DennisDylan's BlogDylan TreweekGerry HarveyWinstarTaylor MadeCoolmore AmericaCoolmoreBenji KingBenji's BlogMembershipMembersBRANCH CAPITATIONACC LEVIESOWNERS FEDERATIONPRIMARY ITOHEALTH & SAFETY ACTRace Fields LegislationPattern CommitteeBLOODSTOCK TAXATIONMarch 2016CEO BlogChief Executive's BlogNewmarketHannah's BlogIrish National StudIrelandScholarshipHannah MeeFrankelCheveley Park StudBevan SmithSunline ScholarshipEnglandBevan's BlogShannon TaylorGordon CunninghamDan MyersPhill CataldoBruce HarveyMark TreweekAndrew SeabrookNew Zealand BloodstockImposinglyMakfiImposing LassPeter NewsomJohn BergerLisa LattaRangitikei Gold CupZennistaKay HoodAide MemoireMark ChittyHaunui FarmPerfect FitDalgharAnne-Marie KingBrighthill FarmNick King
TAGS

Auckland Branch of the NZTBA - Breeding and Racing Award Winners

The Auckland Branch of the NZTBA held their Awards Luncheon at the Karaka Sales Complex on
Sunday 8th November 2015. The winners of the Awards are:-


G3 Awards

ADORABEEL 2009 br f Savabeel – Plaza Doree by Saumarez
Winner of the G3 ATC Aspiration Handicap
Bred by Emblem Ltd
Accepting the award: Clyde & Pat Buckingham

DECORAH 2009 b f Pins – Nordic Dancer by Generous
Winner of the G3 Manawatu Racing Club Manawatu Breeders Stakes
Bred by AT & Mrs CM Jackson
Accepting the award: David Moore, President of the Auckland NZTBA on behalf of Alan and Colleen Jackson

FAUST 2009 b g Libbretist – Recce by Spectacular Love
Winner of the G3 BRC Premier's Cup
Bred by A R Galbraith
Accepting the award: David Moore, President of the Auckland NZTBA on behalf of Alan Galbraith

MYWAYORTHEHIGHWAY 2011 ch f Swiss Ace – More Assertive by Zeditave
Winner of the G3 GCTC Vo Rogue Plate
Bred by NZ Thoroughbred Holdings Ltd
Accepting the award: Chris Stewart

PASSING SHOT 2011 b c Swiss Ace – Derrydane by Danehill
Winner of the G3 Mr Tiz Trophy
Bred by G Harvey



G2 Awards

BOHEMIAN LILY 2011 b f O'Reilly – Bohemian Blues by Blues Traveller
Winner of the G2 BRC The Roses Stakes
Bred by Mrs MR & V Trillo
Accepting the award: Vern Trillo

ATLANTIS DREAM 2008 b f Elusive City – Contemplate by Dream Well
Winner of the G2 SAJC Queen of the South Stakes
Bred by Haunui Farm Ltd

SHOWBOY 2012 ch c Showcasing – Shades of Silk by Thunder Gulch
Winner of the G2 WRC Wakefield Challenge Stakes
Bred by Haunui Bloodstock Ltd

VAVASOUR 2011 b f Redoute's Choice – Valpolicella by Red Ranson
Winner of the G2 Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic
Bred by Haunui Bloodstock Ltd, Frantic Bloodstock Ltd & GJ Cranny



G1 Awards

IAMISHWARA 2009 b g Keeninsky – She's Heroic by Clay Hero
Winner of the G1 Otaki-Maori RC WFA Classic and the G2 Manawatu RC Awapuni Gold Cup
Bred by RHE Killick & NJ Wall



MARKY MARK 2012 b c Makfi – My My Maree by Testa Rossa
Winner of the G1 Manawatu Sires Produce Stakes
Bred by Mr B Lindsay
Brendan and Jo weren't present to accept the award so to accepting the award on their behalf was Brendan's sister, Sonya Harper and Lindsay Racing Representative Helen Johnson

ROCK DIVA 2010 b m Lucky Unicorn – Bohemian Blues by Blues Traveller
Winner of the G1 ARC Auckland Cup
Bred by Mrs M R & V Trillo
Accepting the award: Vern Trillo

Special Awards

Sybill Haywood Trophy for Broodmare of the Year

Winner – Bohemian Lily – M R & V Trillo

Faltaat Award for Best International Performance

Bohemian Lily – M R & V Trillo

Breeder of the Year

Winner – Haunui Bloodstock Ltd

Breeders of G2 winners Showboy & Atlantis Dream, multiple stakes winner & G1 performer Belle Miraaj, G3 performer Girlsarebackintown and Co-Breeders of G2 winner Vavasour, G1 performer Pussy O'Reilly and G3 performers Vilanova and Fix


- NZTBA


 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT