Champion NZ Broodmares

KEY BROODMARES OF THE YEAR STATISTICS

Three broodmares have won this title three times:
  • FLYING FLOOZIE (2004, 2005, 2006)
  • EIGHT CARAT (1995, 1996, 1997)
  • SONGLINE (2000, 2001, 2002)
Four broodmares have won it twice:
  • SUNBRIDE
  • TAIONA
  • IMITATION
  • BENEDICTION
Two three-generation dynasties of broodmares have been honoured by this award:
  • THE PIXIE, her daughter THE FANTASY & grand-daughter THE GRIN
  • DULCIE, her daughter MICHELINE and grand-daughter MIA BELLA
  • SUNBRIDE and her daughter DICIDIANA have both won the award; as have FROTH and her grand-daughter MALT
Eight Carrat pictured at Cambridge Stud
Eight Carrat pictured at Cambridge Stud

NZ BROODMARE OF THE YEAR



BROODMARE, (Sire-Dam), born/exported/died/Leading Progeny
2016 BAGALOLLIES (AUS) (Zabeel – Lady's Night), dam of WERTHER
2015 PARFORE (Gold Brose (AUS) - Twigg Moss (AUS)) ch. 1997 dam of G1 winner Tiger Tees and Terravista
2014
STAREEL (Zabeel - Staring) b. 2000 dam of G1 winner DUNDEEL
2013
SAYYIDA (Zabeel - Easter Princess) b. 2000 dam of NZ Horse of the Year and Cox Plate winner OCEAN PARK
2012
TRIASSIC (Tights (USA) - Astral Row) b. 1990 dam of international Group 1 winner SO YOU THINK
2011
TRIASSIC
2010
MISS JESSIE JAY (Spectacularphantom (USA) - Miss Distinction) b. 1996 dam of G1 winners KATIE LEE & BANCHEE
2009
GUSSY GODIVA (Last Tycoon (IRE) - Sneetch) b.1998 dam of G1 winner ROMAN EMPEROR
2008
JUST CRUISING (AUS) (Broad Reach - Glide By) b. 1991 dam of G1 winners SEACHANGE & KEEPA CRUISIN'
2007
RIVER CENTURY (Centaine - Riverlette) b. 1994, dam of G1 winners LEGS & GUYNO
2006
FLYING FLOOZIE (Pompeii Court-Lucky Heiress) b. 1993, sold to Australia 2005
2005
FLYING FLOOZIE
2004
FLYING FLOOZIE dam of STARCRAFT, champion international miler
2003
THE GRIN (Grosvenor-The Dimple) b. 1992 dam of THE JEWEL & THE CHEEK
2002
SONGLINE
2001
SONGLINE
2000

SONGLINE (Western Symphony-McAngus by Alvaro) b. 1987, d.2012 sold to Australia 1996 dam of SUNLINE, subsequent 3-time Australian & 4-time New Zealand Horse of the Year
1999
BENEDICTION (IRE)
1998
BENEDICTION (IRE) (Day Is Done-Cathedra) b. 1985, sold & sent to the USA, 1998 dam of MIGHT AND POWER, 1998 & 1999 Australian Horse of the Year
1997
EIGHT CARAT (GB)
1996
EIGHT CARAT (GB)
1995
EIGHT CARAT (GB) (Pieces of Eight-Klairessa) b. 1975 d. 2000 dam of G1 winners OCTAGONAL (1996 Australian Horse of the Year), MOUAWAD, MARQUISE, KAAPSTAD & DIAMOND LOVER
1994
THE FANTASY (Noble Bijou-The Pixie) b. 1974 d. 1992 dam of THE PHANTOM & THE PHANTOM CHANCE
1993
LAVENDER (Super Gray-Katushka) b. 1972 d. 2000 dam of VEANDERCROSS, 1993 Australian Horse of the Year
1992
SHARON JANE (Battle-Waggon-Summer Sky) b. 1972, sent to Australia 1994, d. 1997 dam of LET'S ELOPE, 1992 Australian Horse of the Year
1991
PHEROZ FANCY (Taipan II-Pheroz Jewel), b. 1978 d. 1999 dam of SUPER IMPOSE, champion handicap miler
1990
MALT (Moss Trooper-Gelu) b. 1978, sold & sent to Ireland 1992, retired in Australia, 2004 dam of HORLICKS, Japan Cup G1 winner in world record time
1989
HUNZA dam of COURTZA, the first NZ-bred winner of the STC Golden Slipper G1
1988
BELLE CHERIE (Sovereign Edition-Mia Bella) b. 1976 dam of BEAU ZAM, 1988 Australian Horse of the Year
1987
IMITATION
1986
IMITATION (Oakville-Snow Bird) b. 1975 dam of BONECRUSHER, 1986 New Zealand Horse of the Year & 1987 Australian Horse of the Year
1985
DECOY GIRL (GB) (Decoy Boy-Red Robe) b. 1973 d. 1997 dam of RED ANCHOR,1985 Australian Horse of the Year
1984
ERNADER (Serenader II- Crystal Bar) b. 1969 dam of champion NZ miler McGINTY
1983
TAIONA dam of GURNER'S LANE, 1983 Australian Horse of the Year
1982
PRINCESS MELLAY (Mellay-Princess Ermine) b. 1966 dam of PRINCE MAJESTIC
1981
joint winners
THE PIXIE (Mellay-The Kurd) b. 1968 dam of THE FANTASY & THE TWINKLE
TAIONA (Sovereign Edition-Vickyjoy) b. 1972 d. 1993 dam of SOVEREIGN RED (Victoria Derby G1)
1980
CRESTELLO dam of SILVER NYMPH & SILVER WRAITH
1979
SWEET CANDY (AUS) dam of champion DULCIFY
1978
TUSITALA dam of champion New Zealand 3YO UNCLE REMUS
1977
MICHELINE dam of 1977 Australian Horse of the Year SURROUND & G1 PURPLE PATCH
1976
DULCIE dam of1976 New Zealand Horse of the Year BALMERINO
1975
LEI dam of1975 Australian Horse of the Year LEILANI
1974
WUTHERING HEIGHTS dam of 1974 New Zealand Horse of the Year BATTLE HEIGHTS
1973
DICIDIANA dam of 1973 Australian Horse of the Year DAYANA, And GRAND CIDIUM
1972
ANGELET dam of CLASSIC MISSION
1971
FROTH
1970
BEEHIVE
1969
IMPECCABLE
1968
SUNBRIDE (GB) dam of GENERAL COMMAND
1967
GALSTON dam of champion GALILEE
1966
CHUBIN
1965
GOLD SPI
1964
TE AWA
1963
AMAROO
1962
INFINITY dam of CADIZ
1961
SUNBRIDE (GB) dam of ILUMQUH & STRAIGHT DRAW (Melbourne Cup)
1960
No award
1959
GRILSE
1958
FLORIDA dam of champion TULLOCH
1957
BOBALONG
1956
NIGHT GIRL dam of champion 3YO SYNTAX
1955
FASTER dam of champion RISING FAST
1954
MISS TANTRUM
1953
BROIVEINE