f
l
TAGS
H

The Auckland Branch celebrates members' success at Annual Awards dinner

Auckland Branch Breeders of the Year, Clyde and Pat Buckingham - Photo: Trish Dunell
Auckland Branch Breeders of the Year, Clyde and Pat Buckingham

Photo: Trish Dunell

The Auckland branch of the NZTBA held their annual awards dinner on Friday 17th August at the Ellerslie Function Centre.

The evening sponsored by New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance was attended by around 130 guests who honoured the award recipients and enjoyed listening to the guest speaker, leading Melbourne trainer Peter Moody.

Moody enjoyed a 'fireside chat' with Steve Davis and discussed how, as a boy from the bush in Queensland who wasn't keen on school , had landed a job breaking in yearlings at 15 and went on to become the successful trainer that he is now.
He discussed his early career, his transition to Melbourne, the rollercoaster ride associated with training the champion mare Black Caviar, and where he sees his future going to.

Each year the Auckland branch honours members who have bred a group winner in the past racing season, and also recognises the branch Broodmare of the Year with the Sybil Hayward trophy and the Breeder of the Year with the Jane Bunbury trophy.

This year the Breeder of the Year award went to Clyde and Pat Buckingham, the breeders of the group one VRC Derby winner Sangster (Savabeel –Quinta Special [IRE]). His dam Quinta Special (Spectrum –Al Galop[USA]) took out the Broodmare of the Year title as well, giving the Karaka- based couple a clean sweep.

Amazed, overwhelmed and quite unbelievable was how Clyde Buckingham said he felt when he received his third award for the night, the Breeder of the Year, and they were feelings shared by his wife Pat who was truly excited.

Earlier in the evening Clyde had described his absolute delight at being on course to witness Sangster win the VRC Derby, and his utter disappointment at losing the mare last year which he had sourced out of Ireland through his good friend, bloodstock agent the late Joss Collins.

Haunui Farm's sire Elusive City (USA) (Elusive Quality-Star of Paris), took out the award for the Auckland based sire with the most earnings internationally, and Westbury Stud's Captain Rio (GB) (Pivotal – Beloved Visitor [USA]) won the award for the Auckland based sire with the most earnings in New Zealand.

Descarado (High Chaparral- Karamea Lady), bred by Wayne McQuoid ,was the only other group one winner bred by an Auckland branch member. He was victorious in the MRC Caulfield Stakes. However, Peter Jenkins did receive an award for breeding a group one winner in Singapore for the Storm Creek-Cartier Gold gelding Chase Me who won the Singapore Derby. Jenkins bred Chase Me in partnership with Noeline Redfern.

Below is a full list of the award winners and their breeders:

  • Sangster, Bay Gelding by Savabeel(AUS)-Quinta Special (IRE), VRC Derby, G1. Breeders: Emblem Ltd Clyde and Pat Buckingham.
  • Descarado, Bay Gelding by High Chaparral(IRE)-Karamea Lady(NZ), MRC Caulfield Stakes, G1. Breeder:Wayne McQuoid
  • Chase Me, Bay Gelding by Storm Creek(USA)-Cartier Gold, Singapore Derby, SIN-G1. Breeders: Peter Jenkins and Noelene Redfern
  • Pussy Willow, Bay Filly by O'Reilly (NZ))- Octapussy (AUS).Wakefield Challenge Stakes G2 . Breeders:Peter Walker and Sir Patrick & Lady Hogan
  • President Lincoln, Bay Gelding by O'Reilly (NZ)-Pinot Gris (NZ), Wellington Guineas G2. Breeders: Lincoln Farms Ltd Graeme Blackburn and John Street
  • Fazzle, Bay Mare by Johar (USA)-Eftee One (NZ ) NRM Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders Stakes G2.Breeder: Faye Torrance
  • Postmans Daughter, Bay Mare by Postponed (USA)- Kinjabelle (USA), Counties Cup G2. Breeder: Don Walker
  • So Pristine, Bay Mare by Zabeel(NZ) -Pristine Kristine(USA), SAJC Queen Of The South Stakes, G2 .Breeder: David Paykel
  • Rollout The Carpet, Bay Filly by Holy Roman Emperor(IRE)-Out Of Egypt(USA),Matamata Breeders' Stakes, G2, Breeder: John Cameron and Mathew Oram
  • Full Of Spirit, Bay Filly by Flying Spur(AUS)-Imposingly(AUS), ATC Adrian Knox Stakes, G3, Breeder:Peter Newsom
  • (Our) Nautique, Bay Gelding by Pins (AUS)-French Tide (CAN), Golden Gate All American Stakes G3,Breeder: Rob Tunnicliffe
  • Duckworth Lewis, Bay Gelding by Postponed (USA) -Ms Magenta (NZ), Alison Stakes G3, Breeder: Greg Jones
  • Floria Black, Mare by Savabeel (AUS)-Aria (NZ), Cuddle Stakes G3 , Breeder: Richard Moore
  • Broodmare of the Year - Sybil Hayward Award: Quinta Special (IRE) (Spectrum – Al Galop[USA])
  • Breeder of the Year -Jane Bunbury Award: Emblem Ltd - Pat and Clyde Buckingham


- Michelle Saba