f
l
TAGS
H

Auckland Branch of the NZTBA - Breeding and Racing Award Winners

The Auckland Branch of the NZTBA held their Awards Luncheon at the Karaka Sales Complex on
Sunday 8th November 2015. The winners of the Awards are:-


G3 Awards

ADORABEEL 2009 br f Savabeel – Plaza Doree by Saumarez
Winner of the G3 ATC Aspiration Handicap
Bred by Emblem Ltd
Accepting the award: Clyde & Pat Buckingham

DECORAH 2009 b f Pins – Nordic Dancer by Generous
Winner of the G3 Manawatu Racing Club Manawatu Breeders Stakes
Bred by AT & Mrs CM Jackson
Accepting the award: David Moore, President of the Auckland NZTBA on behalf of Alan and Colleen Jackson

FAUST 2009 b g Libbretist – Recce by Spectacular Love
Winner of the G3 BRC Premier's Cup
Bred by A R Galbraith
Accepting the award: David Moore, President of the Auckland NZTBA on behalf of Alan Galbraith

MYWAYORTHEHIGHWAY 2011 ch f Swiss Ace – More Assertive by Zeditave
Winner of the G3 GCTC Vo Rogue Plate
Bred by NZ Thoroughbred Holdings Ltd
Accepting the award: Chris Stewart

PASSING SHOT 2011 b c Swiss Ace – Derrydane by Danehill
Winner of the G3 Mr Tiz Trophy
Bred by G Harvey



G2 Awards

BOHEMIAN LILY 2011 b f O'Reilly – Bohemian Blues by Blues Traveller
Winner of the G2 BRC The Roses Stakes
Bred by Mrs MR & V Trillo
Accepting the award: Vern Trillo

ATLANTIS DREAM 2008 b f Elusive City – Contemplate by Dream Well
Winner of the G2 SAJC Queen of the South Stakes
Bred by Haunui Farm Ltd

SHOWBOY 2012 ch c Showcasing – Shades of Silk by Thunder Gulch
Winner of the G2 WRC Wakefield Challenge Stakes
Bred by Haunui Bloodstock Ltd

VAVASOUR 2011 b f Redoute's Choice – Valpolicella by Red Ranson
Winner of the G2 Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic
Bred by Haunui Bloodstock Ltd, Frantic Bloodstock Ltd & GJ Cranny



G1 Awards

IAMISHWARA 2009 b g Keeninsky – She's Heroic by Clay Hero
Winner of the G1 Otaki-Maori RC WFA Classic and the G2 Manawatu RC Awapuni Gold Cup
Bred by RHE Killick & NJ Wall



MARKY MARK 2012 b c Makfi – My My Maree by Testa Rossa
Winner of the G1 Manawatu Sires Produce Stakes
Bred by Mr B Lindsay
Brendan and Jo weren't present to accept the award so to accepting the award on their behalf was Brendan's sister, Sonya Harper and Lindsay Racing Representative Helen Johnson

ROCK DIVA 2010 b m Lucky Unicorn – Bohemian Blues by Blues Traveller
Winner of the G1 ARC Auckland Cup
Bred by Mrs M R & V Trillo
Accepting the award: Vern Trillo

Special Awards

Sybill Haywood Trophy for Broodmare of the Year

Winner – Bohemian Lily – M R & V Trillo

Faltaat Award for Best International Performance

Bohemian Lily – M R & V Trillo

Breeder of the Year

Winner – Haunui Bloodstock Ltd

Breeders of G2 winners Showboy & Atlantis Dream, multiple stakes winner & G1 performer Belle Miraaj, G3 performer Girlsarebackintown and Co-Breeders of G2 winner Vavasour, G1 performer Pussy O'Reilly and G3 performers Vilanova and Fix


- NZTBA