Home Champions Champion NZ Broodmares
Champion NZ Broodmares

KEY STATISTICS ABOUT NZ BROODMARES OF THE YEAR

    • Three broodmares have won this title three times:
      FLYING FLOOZIE (2004, 2005, 2006)
      EIGHT CARAT(1995, 1996, 1997)
      SONGLINE (2000, 2001, 2002).
       
    • Four broodmares have won it twice:
      SUNBRIDE, TAIONA, IMITATION & BENEDICTION.

       
    • Two three-generation dynasties of broodmares have been honoured by this award:
      THE PIXIE, her daughter THE FANTASY & grand-daughter THE GRIN;
      and DULCIE, her daughter MICHELINE and grand-daughter MIA BELLA.

       
    • SUNBRIDE and her daughter DICIDIANA have both won the award; as have FROTH and her grand-daughter MALT.
YEAR ENDING 31 JULY NEW ZEALAND BROODMARE OF THE YEAR
Broodmare, (Sire-Dam), born/exported/died
Leading Progeny
2012 TRIASSIC (Tights (USA) - Astral Row) b. 1990
dam of international Group 1 winner SO YOU THINK
2011 TRIASSIC
2010 MISS JESSIE JAY (Spectacularphantom (USA) - Miss Distinction) b. 1996
dam of G1 winners KATIE LEE & BANCHEE
2009 GUSSY GODIVA (Last Tycoon (IRE) - Sneetch) b.1998
dam of G1 winner ROMAN EMPEROR
2008

JUST CRUISING (AUS) (Broad Reach - Glide By) b. 1991,
dam of G1 winners SEACHANGE & KEEPA CRUISIN'

2007 RIVER CENTURY (Centaine - Riverlette) b. 1994,
dam of G1 winners LEGS & GUYNO
2006 FLYING FLOOZIE (Pompeii Court-Lucky Heiress) b. 1993,
sold to Australia 2005
2005 FLYING FLOOZIE
2004 FLYING FLOOZIE
dam of STARCRAFT, champion international miler
2003 THE GRIN (Grosvenor-The Dimple) b. 1992
dam of THE JEWEL & THE CHEEK
2002 SONGLINE
2001 SONGLINE
2000 SONGLINE (Western Symphony-McAngus by Alvaro) b. 1987, d. 2012 
sold to Australia 1996
dam of SUNLINE, subsequent 3-time Australian & 4-time New Zealand Horse of the Year
1999 BENEDICTION (IRE)
1998 BENEDICTION (IRE) (Day Is Done-Cathedra) b. 1985,
sold & sent to the USA, 1998
dam of MIGHT AND POWER, 1998 & 1999 Australian Horse of the Year
1997 EIGHT CARAT (GB)
1996 EIGHT CARAT (GB)
1995 EIGHT CARAT (GB) (Pieces of Eight-Klairessa) b. 1975 d. 2000
dam of G1 winners OCTAGONAL (1996 Australian Horse of the Year), MOUAWAD, MARQUISE,
KAAPSTAD & DIAMOND LOVER
1994 THE FANTASY (Noble Bijou-The Pixie) b. 1974 d. 1992
dam of THE PHANTOM & THE PHANTOM CHANCE
1993 LAVENDER (Super Gray-Katushka) b. 1972 d. 2000
dam of VEANDERCROSS, 1993 Australian Horse of the Year
1992 SHARON JANE (Battle-Waggon-Summer Sky) b. 1972,
sent to Australia 1994, d. 1997
dam of LET'S ELOPE, 1992 Australian Horse of the Year
1991 PHEROZ FANCY (Taipan II-Pheroz Jewel), b. 1978 d. 1999
dam of SUPER IMPOSE, champion handicap miler
1990 MALT (Moss Trooper-Gelu) b. 1978, sold & sent to Ireland 1992, retired in Australia, 2004
dam of HORLICKS, Japan Cup G1 winner in world record time
1989 HUNZA
dam of COURTZA, the first NZ-bred winner of the STC Golden Slipper G1
1988 BELLE CHERIE (Sovereign Edition-Mia Bella) b. 1976
dam of BEAU ZAM, 1988 Australian Horse of the Year
1987 IMITATION
1986 IMITATION (Oakville-Snow Bird) b. 1975
dam of BONECRUSHER, 1986 New Zealand Horse of the Year & 1987 Australian Horse of the Year
1985 DECOY GIRL (GB) (Decoy Boy-Red Robe) b. 1973 d. 1997
dam of RED ANCHOR,1985 Australian Horse of the Year
1984 ERNADER (Serenader II- Crystal Bar) b. 1969
dam of champion NZ miler McGINTY
1983 TAIONA
dam of GURNER'S LANE, 1983 Australian Horse of the Year
1982 PRINCESS MELLAY (Mellay-Princess Ermine) b. 1966
dam of PRINCE MAJESTIC
1981 - joint winners THE PIXIE (Mellay-The Kurd) b. 1968
dam of THE FANTASY & THE TWINKLE
TAIONA (Sovereign Edition-Vickyjoy) b. 1972 d. 1993
dam of SOVEREIGN RED (Victoria Derby G1)
1980 CRESTELLO
dam of SILVER NYMPH & SILVER WRAITH
1979 SWEET CANDY (AUS)
dam of champion DULCIFY
1978 TUSITALA
dam of champion New Zealand 3YO UNCLE REMUS
1977 MICHELINE
dam of 1977 Australian Horse of the Year SURROUND & G1 PURPLE PATCH
1976 DULCIE
dam of1976 New Zealand Horse of the Year BALMERINO
1975 LEI
dam of1975 Australian Horse of the Year LEILANI
1974 WUTHERING HEIGHTS
dam of 1974 New Zealand Horse of the Year BATTLE HEIGHTS
1973 DICIDIANA
dam of 1973 Australian Horse of the Year DAYANA,
andGRAND CIDIUM
1972 ANGELET
dam of CLASSIC MISSION
1971 FROTH
1970 BEEHIVE
1969 IMPECCABLE
1968 SUNBRIDE (GB)
dam of GENERAL COMMAND
1967 GALSTON
dam of champion GALILEE
1966 CHUBIN
1965 GOLD SPI
1964 TE AWA
1963 AMAROO
1962 INFINITY
dam of CADIZ
1961 SUNBRIDE (GB)
dam of ILUMQUH & STRAIGHT DRAW (Melbourne Cup)
1960 No award
1959 GRILSE
1958 FLORIDA
dam of champion TULLOCH
1957 BOBALONG
1956 NIGHT GIRL
dam of champion 3YO SYNTAX
1955 FASTER
dam of champion RISING FAST
1954 MISS TANTRUM
1953 BROIVEINE
© Copyright NZTBA 2014. Developed & Designed by Web Element